PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] 2 Gigs of SWAP can't Hibernate



heroidi
July 13th, 2009, 06:45 AM
I still can not hibernate not even with 2 Gigs of Swap what can be the problem?

DGortze380
July 13th, 2009, 06:47 AM
How big is your swap?

Hibernate tends to be a touch issue... specs?

heroidi
July 13th, 2009, 06:48 AM
My swap is 2 GB

halovivek
July 13th, 2009, 06:48 AM
HI
Could you please tell us how did you install the ubuntu?
Installing from windows or installed separate?

heroidi
July 13th, 2009, 06:50 AM
HI
Could you please tell us how did you install the ubuntu?
Installing from windows or installed separate?

I installed it seperated, i have this specs 20 GB hard drive 768 MB RAM, 128 Graphic card 2.4 Ghz processor single core, AsRock motherboard have changed it because my asus died.

DGortze380
July 13th, 2009, 06:51 AM
My swap is 2 GB

And the rest of your system specs?? Specific please.

You may need to increase your swap ... when you hibernate your RAM and SWAP combined size may be bigger than your SWAP.

There are other causes, but none that we can help with without more information.

EDIT ... which is it ... 2GB of SWAP or 2GB of RAM??

Desktop?

heroidi
July 13th, 2009, 06:52 AM
I installed it seperated, i have this specs 20 GB hard drive 768 MB RAM, 128 Graphic card 2.4 Ghz processor single core, AsRock motherboard have changed it because my asus died.

i quote it again

heroidi
July 13th, 2009, 06:54 AM
And the rest of your system specs?? Specific please.

You may need to increase your swap ... when you hibernate your RAM and SWAP combined size may be bigger than your SWAP.

There are other causes, but none that we can help with without more information.

EDIT ... which is it ... 2GB of SWAP or 2GB of RAM??

Desktop?

2 GB SWAP not ram it's a Desktop

heroidi
July 13th, 2009, 08:01 AM
help please