PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] No Internet After Installing Synce



wewantutopia
July 8th, 2009, 04:50 PM
Hello, I just installed synce and now my wired (cable via Ethernet) internet connection is no longer running. It was working just fine until I installed synce and tethered my phone. I am running Jaunty with a static IP. I am running through a wireless router, but haven't changed anything with it. Internet connection is working, my EEEpc is working fine via wifi. Any help would be GREATLY appreciated!

wewantutopia
July 8th, 2009, 07:18 PM
Ok, here is some info...I'm not really sure what you need.

Here is my /etc/network/interfaces:


auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

# This is a list of hotpluggable network interfaces.
# They will be activated automatically by the hotplug subsystem.
mapping hotplug
script grep
map eth0

# The primary network interface
auto eth0
iface eth0 inet static
address 192.168.1.250
netmask 255.255.255.0
network 192.168.1.0
broadcast 192.168.0.255
gateway 192.168.1.1Here is route:


root@classwarfare:~# route
Kernel IP routing table
Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
192.168.1.0 * 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
link-local * 255.255.0.0 U 1000 0 0 eth0
default 192.168.1.1 0.0.0.0 UG 100 0 0 eth0Here is ifconfig:


root@classwarfare:~# ifconfig
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:19:d1:7a:61:04
inet addr:192.168.1.250 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::219:d1ff:fe7a:6104/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:107733 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:108049 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
RX bytes:8841784 (8.8 MB) TX bytes:7582258 (7.5 MB)
Memory:e3200000-e3220000

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:1239 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:1239 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:89554 (89.5 KB) TX bytes:89554 (89.5 KB)I decided to try pinging after having read some other posts... here is the result of 74.125.39.147 (that's what someone else tried so I figured I would too)


root@classwarfare:~# ping 74.125.39.147
PING 74.125.39.147 (74.125.39.147) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 74.125.39.147: icmp_seq=1 ttl=235 time=137 ms
64 bytes from 74.125.39.147: icmp_seq=2 ttl=235 time=145 ms
64 bytes from 74.125.39.147: icmp_seq=3 ttl=235 time=144 ms
64 bytes from 74.125.39.147: icmp_seq=4 ttl=235 time=133 ms
^C
--- 74.125.39.147 ping statistics ---
4 packets transmitted, 4 received, 0% packet loss, time 3001ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 133.497/140.179/145.491/5.071 msIf I enter 74.125.39.147 in the firefox address bar it goes to Google (english)

Here I ping www.google.com (http://www.google.com)


root@classwarfare:~# ping www.google.com
ping: unknown host www.google.com


And when I type google.com in the firefox address bar I get address not found.

I hope any of this will help. You help would be GREATLY appreciated!

wewantutopia
July 8th, 2009, 09:57 PM
In network tools i try ping and ping ubuntu.com

it spits back an error saying the address ubuntu.com cannot be found please enter a valid network address and try again.

Anyone have any ideas?