PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] LAN not connected



kaustubh.bansal
July 7th, 2009, 09:55 AM
I have a broadband connection that requires user name and password at home, and a regular LAN connection at college.
My connection at college used to run fine. I went home for a few days, i used pppoeconf utility to setup the connection at home (default values everywhere). Now when I'm back at college, my LAN connection does not work.
How can I now connect to it? Is there any way i could make this LAN connection as default and whenever I want to use broadband, I can switch over to it?

enli
July 7th, 2009, 10:02 AM
As you are manually using the pppoeconf to connect to internet there should not be any problem. Try re-configuring the LAN settings for your college e.g. IP address, subnet mask and proxy server if applicable.

kaustubh.bansal
July 7th, 2009, 10:07 AM
I use sudo pon dsl-provider to connect to broadband. What do I do to connect to the LAN? I have made the changes to proxy settings for college but I.P. address should be automatically allotted.
But instead there's a LAN symbol at system tray with a small cross beneath it. That means LAN is definitely not connecting..

superprash2003
July 7th, 2009, 04:38 PM
please post output of ifconfig from the terminal , to get an idea of your interfaces

kaustubh.bansal
July 8th, 2009, 09:26 AM
please post output of ifconfig from the terminal , to get an idea of your interfaces

Here's the output. I have a wireless card and a LAN card on my system


kaustubh@ubuntu:~$ ifconfig
eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:14:a5:f7:e3:87
inet addr:172.16.1.138 Bcast:172.16.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::214:a5ff:fef7:e387/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:1044 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:246
TX packets:680 errors:7 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:841867 (841.8 KB) TX bytes:173594 (173.5 KB)
Interrupt:18

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:12 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:12 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:832 (832.0 B) TX bytes:832 (832.0 B)

superprash2003
July 9th, 2009, 04:46 PM
hmm..oinly one of those interfaces seem to be up.. post output of
1)iwconfig
2)lshw -C network

kaustubh.bansal
July 10th, 2009, 08:42 AM
hmm..oinly one of those interfaces seem to be up.. post output of
1)iwconfig
2)lshw -C network

Here's the output


kaustubh@ubuntu:~$ iwconfig
lo no wireless extensions.

eth0 no wireless extensions.

eth1 IEEE 802.11 Nickname:""
Access Point: Not-Associated
Link Quality:5 Signal level:205 Noise level:161
Rx invalid nwid:0 invalid crypt:0 invalid misc:0

pan0 no wireless extensions.





kaustubh@ubuntu:~$ lshw -C network
WARNING: you should run this program as super-user.
*-network
description: Wireless interface
product: BCM4311 802.11b/g WLAN
vendor: Broadcom Corporation
physical id: 0
bus info: pci@0000:30:00.0
logical name: eth1
version: 01
serial: 00:14:a5:f7:e3:87
width: 32 bits
clock: 33MHz
capabilities: bus_master cap_list ethernet physical wireless
configuration: broadcast=yes driver=wl0 driverversion=5.10.79.10 ip=172.16.1.138 latency=0 module=wl multicast=yes wireless=IEEE 802.11
*-network DISABLED
description: Ethernet interface
product: NetXtreme BCM5788 Gigabit Ethernet
vendor: Broadcom Corporation
physical id: 1
bus info: pci@0000:02:01.0
logical name: eth0
version: 03
serial: 00:17:08:40:a0:36
width: 32 bits
clock: 66MHz
capabilities: bus_master cap_list ethernet physical
configuration: broadcast=yes driver=tg3 driverversion=3.94 firmware=5788-v3.26 latency=64 mingnt=64 module=tg3 multicast=yes
*-network DISABLED
description: Ethernet interface
physical id: 1
logical name: pan0
serial: 72:c9:d5:ee:50:b5
capabilities: ethernet physical
configuration: broadcast=yes driver=bridge driverversion=2.3 firmware=N/A multicast=yes

enli
July 10th, 2009, 09:46 AM
This may sound silly, but right click computers icon in system tray near date and make sure "Enable Networking" is ticked.

kaustubh.bansal
July 10th, 2009, 09:51 AM
This may sound silly, but right click computers icon in system tray near date and make sure "Enable Networking" is ticked.

Please be assured its ticked :)

enli
July 10th, 2009, 09:54 AM
post output of

ifconfig -a

Edit : Connect to some LAN or another computer temporary with cross-over cable and try


sudo ifconfig eth0 192.168.1.5
sudo ifconfig eth0 up

kaustubh.bansal
July 10th, 2009, 10:52 AM
kaustubh@ubuntu:~$ ifconfig -a
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:17:08:40:a0:36
BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
Interrupt:23

eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:14:a5:f7:e3:87
BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:1377 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:126
TX packets:678 errors:6 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:873445 (873.4 KB) TX bytes:143531 (143.5 KB)
Interrupt:18

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:12 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:12 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:832 (832.0 B) TX bytes:832 (832.0 B)

pan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr a2:2f:a0:f3:01:0e
BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)



Ethernet is DISABLED. I tried setting up the connection like you said but that damn red cross below the network symbol does not budge!!

enli
July 10th, 2009, 11:18 AM
Hmm, that means your network card is working. The only problem is that it is not managed by Network-Manager. After typing those 2 commands I asked, did it give any type of error/message?

Could you please post output of


sudo cat /etc/NetworkManager/system-connections/Ethernet
cat /etc/NetworkManager/nm-system-settings.conf
cat /etc/network/interfaces


Also if possible tell us more information about the network where you are trying to see if networking work. e.g. Your static ip, gateway, netmask. We can try to configure via command-line and lets see what happens.

kaustubh.bansal
July 10th, 2009, 12:07 PM
Hmm, that means your network card is working. The only problem is that it is not managed by Network-Manager. After typing those 2 commands I asked, did it give any type of error/message?
No, it didn't give any message at all


kaustubh@ubuntu:~$ sudo cat /etc/NetworkManager/system-connections/Ethernet
cat: /etc/NetworkManager/system-connections/Ethernet: No such file or directory



kaustubh@ubuntu:~$ cat /etc/NetworkManager/nm-system-settings.conf
[main]
plugins=ifupdown,keyfile

[ifupdown]
managed=false





kaustubh@ubuntu:~$ cat /etc/network/interfaces
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback


iface dsl-provider inet ppp
pre-up /sbin/ifconfig eth0 up # line maintained by pppoeconf
provider dsl-provider

auto eth0
iface eth0 inet manual


I'm trying to connect at my college, We have a proxy server
I.P: 172.16.0.8, Port: 8888

These static configurations work in Windows
I.P.: 172.16.1.xxx
Bcast: 172.16.1.255
Mask: 255.255.255.0

I hope this is what you've asked for :)

enli
July 10th, 2009, 12:54 PM
sudo gedit /etc/network/interfaces

Delete existing contents and paste following


auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

iface dsl-provider inet ppp
pre-up /sbin/ifconfig eth0 up # line maintained by pppoeconf
provider dsl-provider

iface eth0 inet static
name Ethernet
address TYPEYOURSTATIC-ADDRESS
netmask 255.255.255.0
broadcast 172.16.1.255
network YOURNETWORKGATEWAYHERE

auto eth0


Replace your IP and if are given a gateway address change it too. If you connect without gateway address remove line "network YOURNETWORKGATEWAYHERE". After updating file


sudo /etc/init.d/networking restart

See if connection works now.

kaustubh.bansal
July 10th, 2009, 01:42 PM
Please forgive my ignorance,
Windows says that
Default Gateway: 172.16.1.254
Is this what I have to specify?
I tried but it didnt work..
I also tried without that option but still it didn't connect?

Will it ever work :confused: ??