PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] noob can access but not copy on network



sgian
July 6th, 2009, 07:43 PM
Hello, I've just installed ubuntu on my kids' computer. I've gone through the instructions on the following page https://help.ubuntu.com/9.04/internet/C/networking-shares.html on how to put my ubuntu on my network. I've got 2 computers with windows xp. I have already unclicked the read-only box, and followed all the instructions on the page I linked to except nautilus, which I couldn't find.

-I can see the ubuntu computer from the windows machine, and open folders and files
-I can copy from the ubuntu computer onto windows, but can not copy files from windows onto the ubuntu computer
-I can not see the windows computers from the ubuntu computer when I open the network.
-attempting to open windows workgroup comes back with an error message about not being able to mount the share or something like that.

So what do I still need to do so that I can copy files and folders from the windows computers onto the ubuntu computer through the network?

Thank you.

sgian
July 6th, 2009, 11:52 PM
I just installed a dual boot ubuntu on a newer computer, and the newer computer networks just fine with the other ms computer. Maybe the first ubuntu install was on a computer too obsolete for networking properly?

jumbofishmeat
July 7th, 2009, 01:13 AM
Did you try looking in "Windows Networks" on the ubuntu computer, or did that not show up?

sgian
July 7th, 2009, 02:53 AM
Selecting Windows Network results in an error message something like "unable to mount location"

superprash2003
July 7th, 2009, 07:22 AM
that is a bug. you should try accessing the folders this way http://www.prash-babu.com/2008/09/how-to-access-windows-shared-folders-in.html

sgian
July 8th, 2009, 12:47 AM
that is a bug. you should try accessing the folders this way http://www.prash-babu.com/2008/09/how-to-access-windows-shared-folders-in.html
Thank you. I was able to access one of the other computers by using the smb command, but not with nautilus. So it must be a bug, but at least now I have a way of transferring files.