PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] Lost wired connection? Don't know why



jb09
July 3rd, 2009, 09:40 PM
I had the wired connection working with ubuntu. Right after installing it worked from the get go. But now it will not detect the connection. Using Windows on it right now to make this post. Have no wireless card for the computer.

007casper
July 3rd, 2009, 10:52 PM
in the terminal write

ifconfig

what does ifconfig show?

Iowan
July 4th, 2009, 01:08 AM
Kinda sounds like what happened to my laptop, here (http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1156441).

jb09
July 4th, 2009, 03:48 PM
ifconfig shows:
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:40:ca:5b:c3:30
inet addr:192.168.1.2 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::240:caff:fe5b:c330/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:2 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:31 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:490 (490.0 B) TX bytes:5362 (5.3 KB)
Interrupt:18 Base address:0xd800
lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:356 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:356 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:28157 (28.1 KB) TX bytes:28157 (28.1 KB)
virbr0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 16:ac:2a:e4:fd:5c
inet addr:192.168.122.1 Bcast:192.168.122.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::14ac:2aff:fee4:fd5c/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:31 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:5362 (5.3 KB)

Iowan
July 5th, 2009, 12:22 AM
ifconfig shows:
...
virbr0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 16:ac:2a:e4:fd:5c
inet addr:192.168.122.1 Bcast:192.168.122.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::14ac:2aff:fee4:fd5c/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:31 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:5362 (5.3 KB)This is a new one for me - but I haven't used bridging.

jb09
July 5th, 2009, 01:40 AM
I don't have a bridge. I have the dsl router connected the a wireless router with 4 ports. And the computer directly to the wireless router, just hard wired.

If I'm correct a bridge is used with two wireless routers, I have one.

Iowan
July 5th, 2009, 02:22 AM
In that case, the virbr0 (virtual bridge??) might be part of the problem...