PDA

View Full Version : Starcraft and Bnetd



perceptus
June 21st, 2009, 05:43 AM
I have installed bnetd via synaptic and have the server running. I can connect to it with the bnbot and bnchat apps that came with it. however I cannot connect to my server when running broodwars v1.15.2. I have edited my gateways appropriately, the error message I get when trying to connect to my server says there is a version problem. I have disabled the version check option in my config, but still have the problem. Any idea's?

TheBuzzSaw
June 21st, 2009, 06:44 AM
bnetd is still around??? @_@

perceptus
June 21st, 2009, 04:50 PM
I've tried testing the server with other starcraft clients, doesn't appear to be a wine issue. sorry