PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] direct connection



groosam
May 11th, 2009, 07:57 AM
Newer to networking. Tried finding a similiar post, but unsuccesful

Trying connect internet through ethernet connection from modem (it's comcast high speed)...computer recognizes when I turn on/off modem but doesn't allow a connection

I do recieve signal when connected with the router, so there is a connection.

Please help.

withjigs
May 11th, 2009, 08:29 AM
what sort of IP configuration are you using?
dynamic (DHCP)or Manual ?
Can u post output of your "ifconfig" command ?
thanks...

groosam
May 11th, 2009, 08:54 PM
I think dynamic...i'm not sure on the difference...

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:23:5a:15:3b:65
inet6 addr: fe80::223:5aff:fe15:3b65/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:2442 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:52 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:164027 (164.0 KB) TX bytes:13162 (13.1 KB)
Interrupt:17

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:333 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:333 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:26170 (26.1 KB) TX bytes:26170 (26.1 KB)

wlan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:22:fa:3c:e2:44
inet6 addr: fe80::222:faff:fe3c:e244/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:3765 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:3725 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:3873460 (3.8 MB) TX bytes:715814 (715.8 KB)

wmaster0 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-22-FA-3C-E2-44-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

Iowan
May 11th, 2009, 11:54 PM
Is the router the DHCP server or is the modem?
(Sounds like the router is - since you "receive signal when connected with the router".

groosam
May 12th, 2009, 05:16 AM
I'm sure your correct.

I have an airport express hooked to the modem. I unhooked it from there and connected my comp straight to the modem...still nothing.

Iowan
May 13th, 2009, 03:57 AM
Unless the modem also has a DHCP server, you may need to give the machine a static address. It'll need to be in same subnet as modem - and I haven't a clue what address the modem might use. My DSL modem does have a DHCP server, but I have it turned off in favor of my local server.
Is there a reason you don't want to leave the router in the circuit?

groosam
May 15th, 2009, 03:58 AM
I'll try what you said
No real reason, maybe just for help in the future.