PDA

View Full Version : [gnome] Cannot Connect



raywood
May 10th, 2009, 11:36 PM
I have a dual-boot system, running 9.04 and WinXP. WinXP connects to the Internet, no problem. Jaunty was connecting this morning, but now, after reboot, it won't connect. Today's activities before reboot: installing packages via Synaptic and add-ons for Firefox (new Ubuntu installation). I connect two machines to DSL via wired connection to router. I'm typing this on the other machine, so router etc. seems OK.

Iowan
May 11th, 2009, 02:10 AM
Does it get IP address? (I'm having similar problem on laptop that worked until this morning.)

superprash2003
May 11th, 2009, 07:29 AM
post outptu of ifconfig from the terminal

raywood
May 11th, 2009, 02:46 PM
Here it is:

ray@ANTEC:~$ ifconfig
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:1f:e2:07:2c:8c
UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
Interrupt:251 Base address:0xa000

eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:1b:21:2e:12:11
inet6 addr: fe80::21b:21ff:fe2e:1211/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:17 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:6 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
RX bytes:1154 (1.1 KB) TX bytes:468 (468.0 B)

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:8 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:8 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:592 (592.0 B) TX bytes:592 (592.0 B)

superprash2003
May 11th, 2009, 04:42 PM
in your terminal type the following 2 commands and then try
1)sudo dhclient eth0
2)sudo dhclient eth1

raywood
May 11th, 2009, 05:21 PM
Brilliant! At least it seems to have worked on eth1. It "killed old client process, removed PID file," did its DHCPOFFER and DHCPREQUEST, etc. So I'm getting webpages in Firefox now. Thank you! :)

On eth0, I got "No DHCPOFFERS received. No working leases in persistent database - sleeping." Attempts to start Google Earth still fail with an Error code: 29. "Google Earth detected an error while trying to authenticate. Please check the following: - your network connection (can you get to ww.google.com?) [Yes, I can.] - your firewall settings (are you blocking /home/ray/google-earth/googleearth-bin?" (I don't think so.)

raywood
May 12th, 2009, 03:13 AM
Update: logged in again. Now the network icon on the top panel says, "No network connection."

panosgr
May 12th, 2009, 05:51 AM
I have similar problems...
My card was working well till yesterday, after installing the last recommended updates.
The strange thing is that my ethernet card seems to be connected (gets an ip) but I don't have access neither to the web nor my router ip! The same thing happens if I use my linksys usb wifi adapter. It connects to my router (asks about the WPA2 password) but firefox cannot connect. I have tried other programs like Ekiga, Pidgin, Add/remove programs. Updates manager but there is no connection with the web.
If I type dhclient eth0 I get the following text:
wmaster0:unknown hardware address type 801
can't create /var/lib/dhcp3/dhclient.leases: permission denied
SIOCSIFADDR: permission denied
SIOCSIFFLAGS: permission denied
wmaster0:unknown hardware address type 801
open a socket for LPF: Operation not permitted
I am a new user to ubuntu and I don't know what to do...
Please help.
My system is a Compaq Presario 1510EA laptop with 512MB Ram and only Ubuntu 9.04 installed (no dual boot).
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I looked at http://ubuntuforums.org/forumdisplay...er=desc&page=2
and followed the advise to remove network manager and install wicd manager. After this my laptop keeps to connect (ethernet and wireless) to my router but no internet.
I checked /etc/resolv.conf and it shows the correct nameservers that also use my second pc connected to the same router and running winxp. This pc has internet access so the router is OK.
I used livecd 8.1 on my laptop and internet is OK. The problem is only with jaunty.
Do I have to go back to 8?

superprash2003
May 12th, 2009, 10:57 AM
im thinking this is a bug.. i've seen such threads earlier as well..you could try setting up static ip so you dont need to depend on the router to give you an ip.. http://www.prash-babu.com/2009/01/how-to-setup-static-ip-in-ubuntu.html

pedramslhr
May 12th, 2009, 11:12 AM
This is the problem sometimes happens for me too. And the only way is to restart computer-even many times.
I have reinstalled ubuntu 8.04 again due to problem I had with win XP. But I remember I had this problem with the previous installation at the firs days. But it was working well after one or more weeks. Maybe it was gone because of updates I installed.
I mentioned it here too: http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1039347

raywood
May 12th, 2009, 11:25 PM
Prashanth -- I tried your tutorial, but I wasn't sure what numbers to use for the static IP address etc. What I used didn't work. Advice?

superprash2003
May 13th, 2009, 12:26 PM
what is your router's ip

raywood
May 13th, 2009, 02:58 PM
Sorry, I'm not sure how to find the router's ip address.

Iowan
May 14th, 2009, 12:29 AM
Sorry, I'm not sure how to find the router's ip address.Probably 192.168.0.1 or 192.168.1.1 - but an easy way might be to boot into XP, find the "run" option, enter "cmd" without quotes, then type ipconfig. That will give XP's IP address, the router is probably similar but X.X.X.1. If XP is working, you might check router configuration page, but you'll need to know the address to get there.

raywood
May 14th, 2009, 02:21 AM
Right. Here it is:

IP Address: 192.168.2.105
Default Gateway: 192.168.2.1

Thanks!

superprash2003
May 14th, 2009, 04:32 PM
so i guess you answered your own question in post no 11

raywood
May 15th, 2009, 12:52 AM
Probably 192.168.0.1 or 192.168.1.1 - but an easy way might be to boot into XP, find the "run" option, enter "cmd" without quotes, then type ipconfig. That will give XP's IP address, the router is probably similar but X.X.X.1. If XP is working, you might check router configuration page, but you'll need to know the address to get there.

Plugging this into the tutorial at http://www.prash-babu.com/2009/01/how-to-setup-static-ip-in-ubuntu.html?showComment=1242344880000#c54301150603 4342187 gives the solution. Thanks all!