PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] Can`t access internet with Dlink wbr-2310



ramon1093
May 9th, 2009, 02:20 AM
I bought a Dlink wbr-2310 wireless router, in WinXP everything works OK but when I boot Ubuntu (dual boot in this machine) or PClinuxOS 2009 in my other box both show connection to the network but when I start Firefox it won`t access the internet.


Main box:

Intel P4 3.2ghz
2 GB DDR RAM
Gigabyte 8IPE1000P-G Motherboard
2 - 80GB Maxtor HD
ATI Radeon 9600 256MB
Trendnet TEW-424UB wifi usb
Dual boot winxp - Ubuntu 9.04 fresh install

superprash2003
May 9th, 2009, 05:47 AM
post output of ifconfig from the terminal. wired or wireless?

ramon1093
May 10th, 2009, 04:53 PM
Here is:

ramon@ramon-ubuntu788:~$ ifconfig
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0d:61:78:f4:66
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
Interrupt:20

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:14 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:14 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:2167 (2.1 KB) TX bytes:2167 (2.1 KB)

wlan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:14:d1:57:7a:a1
inet addr:192.168.0.100 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::214:d1ff:fe57:7aa1/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:5879 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:3813 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:6926971 (6.9 MB) TX bytes:565465 (565.4 KB)

wmaster0 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-14-D1-57-7A-A1-61-61-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)


I used to have another wireless router and everything was ok, problems started when I bought this new one. I did the fresh install with this new router.

superprash2003
May 11th, 2009, 06:50 AM
you seem to be getting an ip address on wlan0. post output of ping 209.85.171.100 and ping 192.168.0.1

presuming 192.168.0.1 is your router ip..

ramon1093
May 13th, 2009, 12:21 AM
Here it is, hope this help :

ramon@ramon-ubuntu788:~$ ping 209.85.171.100
PING 209.85.171.100 (209.85.171.100) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 209.85.171.100: icmp_seq=1 ttl=228 time=395 ms
64 bytes from 209.85.171.100: icmp_seq=2 ttl=228 time=371 ms
64 bytes from 209.85.171.100: icmp_seq=3 ttl=228 time=356 ms
64 bytes from 209.85.171.100: icmp_seq=4 ttl=228 time=371 ms
64 bytes from 209.85.171.100: icmp_seq=5 ttl=228 time=395 ms
64 bytes from 209.85.171.100: icmp_seq=7 ttl=228 time=299 ms
64 bytes from 209.85.171.100: icmp_seq=9 ttl=228 time=414 ms
64 bytes from 209.85.171.100: icmp_seq=10 ttl=228 time=357 ms


ramon@ramon-ubuntu788:~$ ping 192.168.0.1
PING 192.168.0.1 (192.168.0.1) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_seq=1 ttl=127 time=5.07 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_seq=2 ttl=127 time=5.63 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_seq=3 ttl=127 time=5.64 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_seq=4 ttl=127 time=4.13 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_seq=5 ttl=127 time=4.76 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_seq=6 ttl=127 time=7.39 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_seq=7 ttl=127 time=5.25 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_seq=8 ttl=127 time=8.14 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_seq=10 ttl=127 time=5.40 ms

I think it is the router because when I reset it start working for a few minutes then stop again.