PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] Wired networking works on Jaunty live-CD, but not after install



fireman biff
April 30th, 2009, 03:15 AM
When using the live CD for 32-bit Jaunty the wired networking works fine and I can get online. Once I installed from the same CD I cannot get online. The network manager keeps trying to connect but is unable to do so - it keeps popping up a message saying its disconnected.

Also, everytime I restart the name of the interface changes - the number increments, so it goes from eth1 to eth2 to eth3 etc.

Info:

lspci

00:00.0 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation MCP61 Memory Controller (rev a1)
00:01.0 ISA bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP61 LPC Bridge (rev a2)
00:01.1 SMBus: nVidia Corporation MCP61 SMBus (rev a2)
00:01.2 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation MCP61 Memory Controller (rev a2)
00:01.3 Co-processor: nVidia Corporation MCP61 SMU (rev a2)
00:02.0 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation MCP61 USB Controller (rev a2)
00:02.1 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation MCP61 USB Controller (rev a2)
00:04.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP61 PCI bridge (rev a1)
00:05.0 Audio device: nVidia Corporation MCP61 High Definition Audio (rev a2)
00:06.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP61 IDE (rev a2)
00:07.0 Bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP61 Ethernet (rev a2)
00:08.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP61 SATA Controller (rev a2)
00:09.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP61 PCI Express bridge (rev a2)
00:0b.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP61 PCI Express bridge (rev a2)
00:0c.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP61 PCI Express bridge (rev a2)
00:0d.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation GeForce 6100 nForce 405 (rev a2)
00:18.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] HyperTransport Technology Configuration
00:18.1 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Address Map
00:18.2 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] DRAM Controller
00:18.3 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Miscellaneous Control

lshw

...
*-bridge
description: Ethernet interface
product: MCP61 Ethernet
vendor: nVidia Corporation
physical id: 7
bus info: pci@0000:00:07.0
logical name: eth4
version: a2
serial: 00:00:6c:9e:d5:86
size: 100000000
capacity: 100000000
width: 32 bits
clock: 66MHz
capabilities: bridge pm msi ht bus_master cap_list ethernet physical mii 10bt 10bt-fd 100bt 100bt-fd autonegotiation
configuration: autonegotiation=on broadcast=yes driver=forcedeth driverversion=0.61 duplex=full latency=0 link=yes maxlatency=20 mingnt=1 module=forcedeth multicast=yes port=MII speed=100MB/s
...
...
*-network DISABLED
description: Ethernet interface
physical id: 1
logical name: pan0
serial: 8e:69:43:4b:dc:1c
capabilities: ethernet physical
configuration: broadcast=yes driver=bridge driverversion=2.3 firmware=N/A link=yes multicast=yes
...

ethtool -i eth5

driver: forcedeth
version: 0.61
firmware-version:
bus-info: 0000:00:07.0

ethtool -t eth5

The test result is PASS
The test extra info:
link (online/offline) 0
register (offline) 0
interrupt (offline) 0
loopback (offline) 0

I also tried the following based on bug filed at https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+source/linux/+bug/136836 but it did not make a difference.

# rmmod forcedeth
# modprobe forcedeth msi=0 msix=0
# /etc/init.d/networking restart
* Reconfiguring network interfaces... [ OK ]

Any ideas?

FallFromINFINITY
April 30th, 2009, 04:12 AM
I had the same problem, except with a wireless card instead of ethernet.

sudo dhclient
^^ solved it for me.

After I got that done, everything went online.

fireman biff
April 30th, 2009, 04:44 AM
I had the same problem, except with a wireless card instead of ethernet.

sudo dhclient
^^ solved it for me.

After I got that done, everything went online.

Hi, sorry I forgot to mention that I tried that already and didn't get any dhcp offers.

wgscott
April 30th, 2009, 05:39 AM
Do you normally have a static IP address? If so, I found using ifconfig and route worked.

This is pretty buggy behavior for a long-term release.

fireman biff
April 30th, 2009, 05:47 AM
Do you normally have a static IP address? If so, I found using ifconfig and route worked.

This is pretty buggy behavior for a long-term release.

There is no "normal" for this particular system yet, its never had Linux on it before. With Windows XP and the live CD it used dynamic addresses though. I guess I'll try using a static, although I'd prefer not to.

By the way, Jaunty is not a long-term support release.

Iowan
April 30th, 2009, 11:20 PM
Not sure about Jaunty, but check /etc/udev/rules.d/70-persistent-net.rules You may be able to "edit away" the extraneous ethX's.

Next LTS will probably be 10.04. (LL?)