PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] comcast



shadowlands
April 19th, 2009, 12:08 AM
I have comcast and I can not connect to the net. The wireless is not working nor is it working when i connect it with a Ecable. Help please.

matrixblue
April 19th, 2009, 12:13 AM
Which version of Ubuntu are you running?

jbrown96
April 19th, 2009, 12:15 AM
We really need a lot more info. Please post the output of the following lines. These commands are case sensitive


lspci | grep Network

iwlist scan

ifconfig && iwconfig

What is the name of your wireless network?

JK3mp
April 19th, 2009, 12:18 AM
Yes get us the info from above and it should be a simple fix. i've heard of alot of people having problems with comcast whilst using linux and i have a friend whose one of there POS Tech Support team members... lol. But the fix's are usually simple.

xarquid
April 19th, 2009, 12:21 AM
Yes, the above information will help us. It could be a router issue, or it could be a networking issue on your P.C.

Or it could actually be Comcast. This happens a lot to NEW customers (if you are a NEW install). You have to be in Windows to run the initial setup, which is ridiculous, *BUT* the alternative is to call them and ask them to provision your modem over the phone. So, that's good.

If you do the latter (provision over the phone), just say you were told by the technician to do so or the "cd won't run." Because there's no need for fifty questions about Linux. And they won't ask. They have enough to worry about in their call queue. ;-)

shadowlands
April 19th, 2009, 01:39 PM
how do I find out what version of ubuntu i am running? Sometimes i can get internet and other times I can not get internet.
i typed in cat /ect/lab-release

and it said no such file or directory

matrixblue
April 19th, 2009, 01:54 PM
Run lsb_release -a from the terminal

shadowlands
April 19th, 2009, 01:57 PM
Run lsb_release -a from the terminal

what part do I type in the terminal?

matrixblue
April 19th, 2009, 01:59 PM
lsb_release -a

shadowlands
April 19th, 2009, 01:59 PM
I typed in lsb_release

and was told that "nO lsb MODULES ARE AVILABLE"

matrixblue
April 19th, 2009, 02:00 PM
lsb_release -a

the -a is important

shadowlands
April 19th, 2009, 02:01 PM
lsb_release -a

did it and got
"lsb_release-a: command not found"

re entered it and got

ubuntu 8.10
command name intrepid

matrixblue
April 19th, 2009, 02:01 PM
there's a space between lsb_release and -a

shadowlands
April 19th, 2009, 02:05 PM
there's a space between lsb_release and -a

got it

ubuntu 8.10

codename: intrepid

matrixblue
April 19th, 2009, 02:08 PM
Okay, we still need the info requested in ealier posts. Those guys seem to have experience with that particular ISP so they would be better able to assist you than me (I'm in The Bahamas).

shadowlands
April 19th, 2009, 02:10 PM
Okay, we still need the info requested in ealier posts. Those guys seem to have experience with that particular ISP so they would be better able to assist you than me (I'm in The Bahamas).

Dang, not only are you smart you have great weather and the beach!! Some folk have all the luck. Thanks a ton and enjoy your day.

shadowlands
April 19th, 2009, 02:14 PM
lspci | grep Network

with this code what am i looking for?

shadowlands
April 19th, 2009, 02:17 PM
iwlist scan

response

lo Interface doesn't support scanning

eth0 interface doesn't support scanning

wlan0 no scan results
pan0 interface doesn't support scanning

shadowlands
April 19th, 2009, 03:02 PM
:~$ ifconfig && iwconfig
lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:1044 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:1044 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:83360 (83.3 KB) TX bytes:83360 (83.3 KB)

wlan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:19:7e:a0:a2:e3
inet6 addr: fe80::219:7eff:fea0:a2e3/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:169 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:250 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:20660 (20.6 KB) TX bytes:46413 (46.4 KB)
Interrupt:17 Memory:54100000-54110000

lo no wireless extensions.

eth0 no wireless extensions.

wlan0 IEEE 802.11g ESSID:off/any
Mode:Managed Frequency:2.462 GHz Access Point: Not-Associated
Bit Rate:54 Mb/s
Power Management:off
Link Quality:0 Signal level:0 Noise level:0
Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:0

pan0 no wireless extensions.

shadowlands
April 19th, 2009, 03:32 PM
help please!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

shadowlands
April 19th, 2009, 04:20 PM
I called comcast sorry bombcast and they reset the modem while I had the router unplugged and now i get internet from my wireless.

Is there anything I can do to keep my service working?

shadowlands
April 22nd, 2009, 06:07 PM
how do I show this has been solved.

matrixblue
April 22nd, 2009, 07:02 PM
Change the title to put SOLVED in front