PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] Disk Usage Analyzer wrong?



Tsula
April 17th, 2009, 04:28 PM
I have Ubuntu 8.10, new install. My hard drive is 250 GB. When I look at the Disk Usage Analyzer it's showing 223 GB total filesystem availablity, almost 3 GB used. Sooo... Where is the 25 odd GB.. Confusing me! Halp. xD

Barry Carroll
April 17th, 2009, 05:36 PM
No it is not wrong. Your hard drive is 250GB and hard-drives are usually sold in terms of GB or TB which is based on 1000s, so 1GB = 1000MB and 1MB = 1000kB and so on.

Ubuntu and other operating systems use GiB and TiB, in other words they count in 1024s, so 1GiB = 1024MiB and so on. It's a classic example of hardware vendors misleading consumers in my opinion but it's been done for so long that it seems to be a standard now!

Have a look here for a calculator
http://wintelguy.com/gb2gib.html

and here for some more info.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/GiB

250GB works out to 232GiB

Tsula
April 18th, 2009, 12:54 AM
Awesome, thanks :3

eric9477
April 18th, 2009, 03:46 AM
I have a laptop running Ubuntu 8.04 with a 10GB hdd (at least that's what was advertised when I bought it back in 2001). According to the converter posted above, 10GB = 9.31 GiB, but the Disk Usage Analyzer swears that I have a 17.7GB hard drive. Is the analyzer wrong? :confused:

unutbu
April 18th, 2009, 03:53 AM
Do you have Samba running? Disk Usage Analyzer includes space available in remote Samba directories in its total.

eric9477
April 18th, 2009, 06:18 AM
No, but I have noticed something funny in the preferences of analyzer. The list of devices to include in the scan has two entries: /dev/sda1 and gvfs-fuse-daemon. Both have a total capacity of 8.8GB. The gvfs-fuse-daemon is mounted in the home directory of sda1 so I'm thinking it's just scanning the sda1 twice somehow right? At any rate I unchecked it and the numbers in analyzer make more sense now.

caue.rego
May 11th, 2009, 01:52 PM
Well, as you can see on my self-explained-screenshot, for me it is wrong. Just like for this lone guy:

http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?p=1963145

I think this issue might be on not scanning hidden stuff, but I just don't know or care. I just deleted it anyway. :P

Wiebelhaus
June 5th, 2009, 05:05 PM
Well, as you can see on my self-explained-screenshot, for me it is wrong. Just like for this lone guy:

http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?p=1963145

I think this issue might be on not scanning hidden stuff, but I just don't know or care. I just deleted it anyway. :P

I'm getting wrong output if I'm reading a mounted HDD but if it's local then it reads correctly.

I have to fix this and when I do , I'll update it here.

caue.rego
October 16th, 2009, 05:35 PM
my DUA always read wrong comparing to DU and actually disk usage. it doesn't matter which partition or mounted disk (although I don't have any external disk to mount other than pen drives).

I just chose that vista partition on my local disk because it wouldn't present any permission errors. you can see on that picture I run DU on it without SU and still get different results for several directories.

that problem persists up to today.