PDA

View Full Version : [SOLVED] Jaunty Stuck at two desktops (no cube in compiz)



SoftwareExplorer
March 22nd, 2009, 01:06 AM
I installed jaunty alpha 6, so this comes as no surprise to me. I installed CCSM and with I try to set the number of desktops to 4 instead of two, the slider jumps back to two after a second or two. Is this a bug that I need to report?

elfzesendertig
March 22nd, 2009, 02:31 AM
It seems to work fine for me. Also running Jaunty Alpha 6.

SoftwareExplorer
March 23rd, 2009, 04:13 AM
OK, well I solved my problem. If you want to change it you just have to right click on the workspace switcher on the panel and select preferences. It seems as if you try to change it before upgrading it doesn't work. If you change it after upgrading it seems to work just fine!