PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] Static IP Wired connection not working



rmburke2
March 13th, 2009, 03:34 PM
Hi,
I just installed Ubuntu as a dual boot with Mac OSX on my work computer, a mac mini. All the networking works fine on the mac side so I know it's not a hardware issue. Basically I've configured my connection to use a static IP address to connect to my company's network, and it worked for a while, but ever since I installed the many updates that Ubuntu advised me to install the wired connection doesn't work anymore, on the task bar it says "device is unmanaged" and won't connect. Strangely enough, however, the wireless connection works, which is how I'm accessing the internet now. Any ideas?

ifconfig -a #(eth0 is the one i'm trying to use)

ath0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:1c:b3:b2:9b:ef
inet addr:128.205.102.158 Bcast:128.205.102.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::21c:b3ff:feb2:9bef/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:2471 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:2690 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:2044290 (2.0 MB) TX bytes:458073 (458.0 KB)

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:16:cb:ae:1f:9d
inet addr:128.205.158.156 Bcast:128.205.158.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::216:cbff:feae:1f9d/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:10384 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:146 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:874601 (874.6 KB) TX bytes:20900 (20.9 KB)
Interrupt:16

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:206 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:206 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:15584 (15.5 KB) TX bytes:15584 (15.5 KB)

pan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 6e:ab:6b:33:24:86
BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

wifi0 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-1C-B3-B2-9B-EF-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:60629 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:3683
TX packets:3100 errors:11 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:199
RX bytes:9781015 (9.7 MB) TX bytes:537325 (537.3 KB)
Interrupt:17



/etc/network/interfaces

auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

auto eth0
iface eth0 inet static
address 128.205.158.156
netmask 255.255.255.0
network 128.205.158.0
broadcast 128.205.158.255
gateway 128.205.158.254

#i'm not sure on the "network" line or the "broadcast" line, that's not #something we usually have to put in to set up a computer on the network

So again, anyone know what's going on?

rmburke2
March 13th, 2009, 05:53 PM
*bump*

Sorry to be a ****, i can't find any solutions to this particular problem elsewhere, though.

zika
March 13th, 2009, 05:58 PM
give us
cat /etc/NetworkManager/nm-system-settings.confit should have a line like:
[ifupdown]
managed=true ...

rmburke2
March 13th, 2009, 06:32 PM
It says managed=false. I tried changing it, but then when I did
sudo /etc/init.d/networking restart

it came up with

* Reconfiguring network interfaces... Ignoring unknown interface ath0=ath0.
WARNING: ifup -a is disabled in favour of NetworkManager.
Set ifupdown:managed=false in /etc/NetworkManager/nm-system-settings.conf.
[ OK ]

and undid what I did. Probably just me not knowing something.
(Speaking of not knowing, how do you make a code box if you don't mind me asking?)

rmburke2
March 13th, 2009, 10:16 PM
Ok so this is strange. In the drop-down menu for my network connections there's a connection "ifupdown eth0" that it says it connects to, but it has no DNS servers and won't let me change that field and save it when I edit the connection. Something about access denied or whatnot. The strange thing though is when logged in as root there's that connection and the original eth0 connection. The eth0 connects to the internet and works, the ifupdown eth0 connection doesn't. Could someone tell me what's going on?

aesis05401
March 13th, 2009, 10:36 PM
/etc/network/interfaces

auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

auto eth0
iface eth0 inet static
address 128.205.158.156
netmask 255.255.255.0
network 128.205.158.0
broadcast 128.205.158.255
gateway 128.205.158.254


I know what's going on in a general sense. I started seeing threads like this last Fall (2008 ).

1: Backup /etc/network/interfaces to a safe place, because we are going to blow it away.
2: Delete all lines from your interfaces file except:
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback
3: Reboot.
4: Open Network Manager and apply all network settings through the GUI.

I don't know why this happened, but it was related to having entries in the interfaces file during one of the updates. If you need more info search this forum and LinuxQuestions.org, there were other threads with other solutions.

Iowan
March 13th, 2009, 10:47 PM
(Speaking of not knowing, how do you make a code box if you don't mind me asking?)If you have Java/Javascript enabled, it's the # option. Otherwise, you can manually enter it by surrounding it with [ code] [ /code] (omitting the spaces).

rmburke2
March 16th, 2009, 09:43 PM
Okay, so in case anybody comes across this needing help, here's what I did:

Don't use Network Manager, just do it all manually.