PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] no internet



Mitch9654
February 21st, 2009, 08:26 PM
well, actually internet is working, but ubuntu isn't quite noticing my eth0 adapter


mitch9654

yeats
February 21st, 2009, 08:29 PM
Could you please open a terminal window and type:


ifconfig

and paste the output here? That will give folks a good starting point :-).

Mitch9654
February 21st, 2009, 08:36 PM
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:07:e9:4c:31:64
inet addr:192.168.2.101 Bcast:192.168.2.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::207:e9ff:fe4c:3164/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:46333 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:47741 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:37729625 (35.9 MB) TX bytes:4658488 (4.4 MB)

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:1446 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:1446 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:72592 (70.8 KB) TX bytes:72592 (70.8 KB)


you see, if I go to system/administrator/network tools, and then go to the devices tab, click on the drop-down, go to eth0, and click configure, it says "The interface does not exist Check that it is correctly typed and that it is correctly supported by your system."

yeats
February 21st, 2009, 09:01 PM
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:07:e9:4c:31:64
inet addr:192.168.2.101 Bcast:192.168.2.255 Mask:255.255.255.0

Well, you've got an IP, so Ubuntu is seeing eth0 fine. In the terminal, type:


ping google.com

(you can hit Ctrl-C to stop)

Your output should look something like this:


PING google.com (74.125.67.100) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from gw-in-f100.google.com (74.125.67.100): icmp_seq=1 ttl=243 time=13.0 ms
64 bytes from gw-in-f100.google.com (74.125.67.100): icmp_seq=2 ttl=243 time=12.6 ms
64 bytes from gw-in-f100.google.com (74.125.67.100): icmp_seq=3 ttl=243 time=12.5 ms
64 bytes from gw-in-f100.google.com (74.125.67.100): icmp_seq=4 ttl=243 time=13.0 ms
64 bytes from gw-in-f100.google.com (74.125.67.100): icmp_seq=5 ttl=243 time=13.7 ms

--- google.com ping statistics ---
5 packets transmitted, 5 received, 0% packet loss, time 3997ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 12.516/13.004/13.718/0.430 ms


If it doesn't, post back what it DOES say.

abyssius
February 21st, 2009, 09:10 PM
Mitch9654

Your ifconfig output indicates that you're connected to a network and have transmitted and received quite a bit of data. You have an IP address I'll assume came from your router. It could be that your DNS servers aren't configured properly. Try looking at this file:


cat /etc/resolv.conf

This should list your DNS servers. If it is empty, all you would need to do is add the nameservers. This is what my resolv.conf looks like.


nameserver 192.168.1.1

In my case, I'm simply allowing my router to provide the DNS servers.

You can actually edit the file and follow the form shown (nameserver <your_DNS_server>) to list any DNS server(s) you'd like to use.

Mitch9654
February 21st, 2009, 10:25 PM
Chrissharp
my ping turned up almost the exact same as yours:
rootuser@DEN-PC:~$ ping google.com
PING google.com (209.85.171.100) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from cg-in-f100.google.com (209.85.171.100): icmp_seq=1 ttl=243 time=39.4 ms
64 bytes from cg-in-f100.google.com (209.85.171.100): icmp_seq=2 ttl=243 time=33.2 ms
64 bytes from cg-in-f100.google.com (209.85.171.100): icmp_seq=3 ttl=243 time=43.1 ms
64 bytes from cg-in-f100.google.com (209.85.171.100): icmp_seq=4 ttl=243 time=43.0 ms
64 bytes from cg-in-f100.google.com (209.85.171.100): icmp_seq=5 ttl=243 time=38.0 ms

--- google.com ping statistics ---
5 packets transmitted, 5 received, 0% packet loss, time 4001ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 33.209/39.396/43.173/3.691 ms


Abyssius

I have the exact same nameserver as you except I am 192.168.2.1

Ya

mitch9654

kestrel1
February 21st, 2009, 10:32 PM
Do you have Firestarter installed?
If so run it & go to Firewall & run the wizard to setup your firewall correctly.
I had a similar problem with a laptop & firestarter was blocking the eth1 (wireless) connection.
Firestarter is only a gui for iptables & not the firewall itself.

Mitch9654
February 21st, 2009, 11:01 PM
yes I tried firestarter many times before.

abyssius
February 21st, 2009, 11:21 PM
well, actually internet is working, but ubuntu isn't quite noticing my eth0 adapter


mitch9654

Mitch

If you can access the Internet, your adapter must be being noticed. We were all assuming that you couldn't accesss the Internet. Obviously, you have Internet access if you can ping Google, etc. Maybe, what you're saying is that the Network Tools application isn't recognizing your adapter? That's not exactly the same as saying Ubuntu is not noticing your adapter, if you know what I mean. In any case, if you don't have a problem accessing the internet - don't worry about it. I got so annoyed with the NetworkManager application, I simply uninstalled it. Now, I'm accessing the Internet no problem - and I'm using an infamous wireless interface. Go figure!

Mitch9654
February 21st, 2009, 11:30 PM
ha, ha, ha


hilarious...



Well, news to me!


the thing is now is that frostwire, my beautiful limewire for ubuntu is pretending that it can't find an internet connection


(grumble grumble)

mitch9654