PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] MythTV on ubuntu 8.10/WinTV-PVR-150 - Beginner trouble



BB2008
February 7th, 2009, 03:08 AM
Hi Folks:

I am trying to setup my ubuntu box with a mythTV setup using my old WinTV-PVR-150 PCI card. I think I have the backend setup cirrectly, but when i start the frontend on the same machine and try to watch TV, I get a blank black screen for about 4o seconds, after which the mythtv frontend startup menu starts to show again.

I started mythfrontend from the command line, and this is what I see when I click the watch TV button:



2009-02-06 20:57:29.892 Connecting to backend server: 192.168.1.100:6543 (try 1 of 5)
2009-02-06 20:57:29.893 Using protocol version 40
2009-02-06 20:57:29.905 TV: Attempting to change from None to WatchingLiveTV
2009-02-06 20:57:29.906 Using protocol version 40
2009-02-06 20:57:31.213 DPMS Deactivated
2009-02-06 20:58:11.117 TV Error: StartRecorder() -- timed out waiting for recorder to start
2009-02-06 20:58:11.117 TV Error: LiveTV not successfully started
2009-02-06 20:58:11.124 TV: Deleting TV Chain in destructor
2009-02-06 20:58:11.131 DPMS Reactivated.
2009-02-06 20:58:39.439 Deleting UPnP client...


Let me know if you need more information or dumps, will be glad to do that. Any help is very appreciated!

Thanks!

wolfen69
February 7th, 2009, 03:31 AM
did you select the right modules during setup? it will give the v4l modules by default unless you change it to pvrx50 from a pull down menu. you can always do the setup over again without reinstalling.

BB2008
February 7th, 2009, 07:23 PM
did you select the right modules during setup? it will give the v4l modules by default unless you change it to pvrx50 from a pull down menu. you can always do the setup over again without reinstalling.

You are right! Thank for showing me the way - much appreciated. I was going with the default setting as I thought that based on the probe, myth was already showing that it detected PVR-150, so I thought I do not need to fiddle with the other settings. Turns out I had to, and once I selected the right option, it worked fine!

Enjoying TV on my monitor now!
:popcorn: