PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] Cant get maximum refresh rate out of my monitor



rickrob
February 4th, 2009, 08:22 AM
New to ubuntu 8.10.To start.Now i cant get my maximum refresh rate on my monitor that is 1440x900_75.I have have the latest ati driver installed but it wont go higher than 1440x900_60.Now ive also have some kind of video lag i cant figure out.Ive installed with envy,the restricted driver manager and now im using the installer from the ati site.Always the same problem with the refresh rate.In system-preference-screen resolution it also only displays this but without the driver installed it detects my resolution and screen but once the driver is installed its limited and does not detect my screen.Is their a way for me to add the refresh rate manually?Oh yes almost forgot , catalyst control center says i only have the 2d driver ?

sonofusion82
February 4th, 2009, 09:55 AM
i also cant seems to change the display refresh rate.
however, if you are using LCD display, refresh rate is no longer important as LCD does not flicker. in fact, especially if you are using digital interface (DVI, HDMI or future display port) it might be better just use the lower refresh rate. u can try to google for LCD diplay and refresh rate for more info.

redroad55
February 4th, 2009, 03:06 PM
Try this link
https://wiki.ubuntu.com/X/Config/Resolution

Hope this helps .. Post back .. Best to you

rickrob
February 4th, 2009, 09:56 PM
No luck tried with xrandr but nothing changed.It doesn't seem to recognize the commands I'm using.Strange cause i got them from the link you gave me ,this is all that comes up when i use xrandr

Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 1024 x 768, maximum 1440 x 1024
default connected 1024x768+0+0 0mm x 0mm
1440x900 60.0
1280x1024 75.0 70.0 60.0
1280x960 60.0
1280x768 60.0
1280x720 60.0
1152x864 75.0 70.0 60.0
1024x768 75.0* 72.0 70.0 60.0
800x600 75.0 72.0 70.0 60.0 56.0
720x480 60.0
640x480 75.0 72.0 60.0
640x400 75.0 60.0
512x384 75.0 60.0
400x300 75.0 60.0
320x240 75.0 60.0
320x200 75.0 60.0
It has 1440x900 but i want the 75 refresh rate its strange cause when its at 60 the video lags i had to put a lower resolution.In Windows it has no problem running at 1440x900 75.

rickrob
February 4th, 2009, 10:03 PM
Reply for sonofusion. well its strange cause my Catalyst control center tells me I'm using an analog monitor.But has the display name and model right?

redroad55
February 4th, 2009, 10:42 PM
does the monitor it self have a setting change for analog or other mode..Post back ..Best to you

rickrob
February 6th, 2009, 08:27 PM
No it doesn't!

redroad55
February 6th, 2009, 09:19 PM
Do you have "advanced desktop effect settings" ? .. It would be in
Applications > System > Preferences .. If so Post Back

123Mike
February 6th, 2009, 09:52 PM
Higher is not better. Setting it higher means that the CPU has to work harder to provide smooth motion in animation, games, and video.
High frame rates fad has gone once LCD's become norm.

rickrob
February 6th, 2009, 10:29 PM
I understand that higher is not better but when im at maximum resolution everything lags.And all i have in system -preference is appearance and copmiz setting manage.

redroad55
February 6th, 2009, 11:22 PM
In appearance > effects tab does it give you the custom choice..post back

Ouoertheo
February 6th, 2009, 11:49 PM
Had this same issue on my nvidia. I added these lines to my /etc/X11/xorg.conf



HorizSync 30.0 - 96.0
VertRefresh 50.0 - 160.0
Let me select the proper refresh rates after quick reset of x (running on a CRT monitor, low refresh rates hurt!)

Don't know about the other issues, but this should knock one out.

Edit: put that code in the "Monitor" section.

rickrob
February 7th, 2009, 05:00 AM
Ok i dont have a custom setting and also how do i change the settings in xorg-conf cause it says i dont have permission when i go straight to the file and change it.

redroad55
February 7th, 2009, 05:20 AM
In synaptic find "simple-ccsm" install .. that will give you the custom setting in appearance as described before ..select custom and then open preferences box > at the top in the "profil:" box at the right the small triangle will give you the drop down box choose something other than default and then click on large check mark > then close > then log out and back in ..Post back ..best to you