PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] Cant boot disk



travo2
January 17th, 2009, 12:29 AM
I recently built a new computer and I wanted to install ubuntu on it. I have a fairly slow connection because of where I live, so I wanted to use a disk I already have rather than ubuntu 8.10. The disk is hardy heron beta.

I have used the disk before, but that was starting the installation from windows. I dont have anything on the hard drive, so I cant initiate it in that way. When I insert the disk and reboot, the bios stops at "booting from cd/dvd". However I know it is alright because it loads an old xp disk normally.

Is there some way I can install ubuntu from the bios?


If you want my specs:
Gigabyte GA-G31M-S2L
Intel E5200
Kingston DDR2-800 2gb
Western Digital 500gb SATA
Pioneer DVR-216BK SATA
Gigabyte 9500GT

Partyboi2
January 17th, 2009, 01:59 AM
Enter your bios and check that s your cd/dvd is being detected correctly.

73ckn797
January 17th, 2009, 02:03 AM
If the CD drive works with other disks then I doubt the drive is bad. It could be a bad disk even though you have used it before.

This link may help that I came across:
https://help.ubuntu.com/community/In...thout%20a%20CD (https://help.ubuntu.com/community/Installation#Installation%20without%20a%20CD)

You could order a new disk.
https://shipit.ubuntu.com/

travo2
January 17th, 2009, 04:50 AM
I am pretty sure the drive is fine.

The computer doesnt have a floppy drive, so I cant use most of the methods on that page.

Is there a way to load SBM without a floppy disk?

travo2
January 17th, 2009, 08:27 AM
I wasnt able to install ubuntu from bios, but i worked around it.

I installed tinyxp, then used the ubuntu installer from there. works great. thanks


I cant add solved to the thread title, the option isnt in thread tools.... any ideas?

Partyboi2
January 17th, 2009, 01:55 PM
I wasnt able to install ubuntu from bios, but i worked around it.

I installed tinyxp, then used the ubuntu installer from there. works great. thanks


I cant add solved to the thread title, the option isnt in thread tools.... any ideas?
The option to mark a thread solved has been temporarily disabled due to the problem the forums have been recently having, hopefully it will be back soon :)