PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] Installing Linksys WRT54G2 router in Ubuntu 8.04



medusasbedhead
January 2nd, 2009, 09:32 PM
OK, here's my problem. I recently received the WRT54G2 router for an Xmas gift, and I'd love to use it w/my Ubuntu box. Problem is, I'm just an end-user, and not a terribly advanced one at that. The included CD-Rom is no help, and when I've taken some of the advice from similar threads and gone to http://192.168.1.1 in order to manually configure everything, I get nothing but a page load error message. (I also have ndiswrapper installed, as an aside.) Please help! Here are the particulars from my machine:

From the iwconfig command:

lo no wireless extensions.

eth0 no wireless extensions.

From the lspci command:

00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation 82852/82855 GM/GME/PM/GMV Processor to I/O Controller (rev 02)
00:00.1 System peripheral: Intel Corporation 82852/82855 GM/GME/PM/GMV Processor to I/O Controller (rev 02)
00:00.3 System peripheral: Intel Corporation 82852/82855 GM/GME/PM/GMV Processor to I/O Controller (rev 02)
00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation 82852/855GM Integrated Graphics Device (rev 02)
00:02.1 Display controller: Intel Corporation 82852/855GM Integrated Graphics Device (rev 02)
00:1d.0 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801DB/DBL/DBM (ICH4/ICH4-L/ICH4-M) USB UHCI Controller #1 (rev 03)
00:1d.1 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801DB/DBL/DBM (ICH4/ICH4-L/ICH4-M) USB UHCI Controller #2 (rev 03)
00:1d.2 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801DB/DBL/DBM (ICH4/ICH4-L/ICH4-M) USB UHCI Controller #3 (rev 03)
00:1d.7 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801DB/DBM (ICH4/ICH4-M) USB2 EHCI Controller (rev 03)
00:1e.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801 Mobile PCI Bridge (rev 83)
00:1f.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corporation 82801DBM (ICH4-M) LPC Interface Bridge (rev 03)
00:1f.1 IDE interface: Intel Corporation 82801DBM (ICH4-M) IDE Controller (rev 03)
00:1f.3 SMBus: Intel Corporation 82801DB/DBL/DBM (ICH4/ICH4-L/ICH4-M) SMBus Controller (rev 03)
00:1f.5 Multimedia audio controller: Intel Corporation 82801DB/DBL/DBM (ICH4/ICH4-L/ICH4-M) AC'97 Audio Controller (rev 03)
00:1f.6 Modem: Intel Corporation 82801DB/DBL/DBM (ICH4/ICH4-L/ICH4-M) AC'97 Modem Controller (rev 03)
02:02.0 Ethernet controller: Broadcom Corporation BCM4401 100Base-T (rev 01)
02:04.0 Ethernet controller: Linksys, A Division of Cisco Systems [AirConn] INPROCOMM IPN 2220 Wireless LAN Adapter (rev 01)
02:06.0 CardBus bridge: Texas Instruments PCIxx21/x515 Cardbus Controller

From the lspci -n command:

00:00.0 0600: 8086:3580 (rev 02)
00:00.1 0880: 8086:3584 (rev 02)
00:00.3 0880: 8086:3585 (rev 02)
00:02.0 0300: 8086:3582 (rev 02)
00:02.1 0380: 8086:3582 (rev 02)
00:1d.0 0c03: 8086:24c2 (rev 03)
00:1d.1 0c03: 8086:24c4 (rev 03)
00:1d.2 0c03: 8086:24c7 (rev 03)
00:1d.7 0c03: 8086:24cd (rev 03)
00:1e.0 0604: 8086:2448 (rev 83)
00:1f.0 0601: 8086:24cc (rev 03)
00:1f.1 0101: 8086:24ca (rev 03)
00:1f.3 0c05: 8086:24c3 (rev 03)
00:1f.5 0401: 8086:24c5 (rev 03)
00:1f.6 0703: 8086:24c6 (rev 03)
02:02.0 0200: 14e4:4401 (rev 01)
02:04.0 0200: 17fe:2220
02:06.0 0607: 104c:8031

From the lsmod command:

Module Size Used by
isofs 36388 1
udf 88612 0
ipv6 267780 8
af_packet 23812 2
i915 32512 2
drm 82452 3 i915
rfcomm 41744 2
l2cap 25728 13 rfcomm
bluetooth 61156 4 rfcomm,l2cap
loop 18948 2
ppdev 10372 0
cpufreq_stats 7104 0
cpufreq_conservative 8712 0
cpufreq_userspace 5284 0
cpufreq_powersave 2688 0
cpufreq_ondemand 9740 0
freq_table 5536 2 cpufreq_stats,cpufreq_ondemand
dock 11280 0
container 5632 0
battery 14212 0
iptable_filter 3840 0
ip_tables 14820 1 iptable_filter
x_tables 16132 1 ip_tables
ac 6916 0
parport_pc 36260 0
lp 12324 0
parport 37832 3 ppdev,parport_pc,lp
joydev 13120 0
pcmcia 40876 0
snd_intel8x0 35356 2
snd_ac97_codec 101028 1 snd_intel8x0
sbs 15112 0
ac97_bus 3072 1 snd_ac97_codec
snd_pcm_oss 42144 0
snd_mixer_oss 17920 1 snd_pcm_oss
sbshc 7680 1 sbs
snd_pcm 78596 3 snd_intel8x0,snd_ac97_codec,snd_pcm_oss
snd_seq_dummy 4868 0
video 19856 0
output 4736 1 video
snd_seq_oss 35584 0
serio_raw 7940 0
snd_seq_midi 9376 0
led_class 6020 0
evdev 13056 6
wmi_acer 9644 0
snd_rawmidi 25760 1 snd_seq_midi
psmouse 40336 0
yenta_socket 27276 1
rsrc_nonstatic 13696 1 yenta_socket
pcmcia_core 40596 3 pcmcia,yenta_socket,rsrc_nonstatic
snd_seq_midi_event 8320 2 snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi
snd_seq 54224 6 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi,snd_seq_mid i_event
snd_timer 24836 2 snd_pcm,snd_seq
snd_seq_device 9612 5 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi,snd_rawmidi ,snd_seq
snd 56996 15 snd_intel8x0,snd_ac97_codec,snd_pcm_oss,snd_mixer_ oss,snd_pcm,snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_rawmidi, snd_seq,snd_timer,snd_seq_device
button 9232 0
soundcore 8800 1 snd
pcspkr 4224 0
snd_page_alloc 11400 2 snd_intel8x0,snd_pcm
intel_agp 25492 1
shpchp 34452 0
agpgart 34760 3 drm,intel_agp
iTCO_wdt 13092 0
iTCO_vendor_support 4868 1 iTCO_wdt
pci_hotplug 30880 1 shpchp
ext3 136840 2
jbd 48404 1 ext3
mbcache 9600 1 ext3
sg 36880 0
sr_mod 17956 1
cdrom 37408 1 sr_mod
sd_mod 30720 3
ata_generic 8324 0
pata_acpi 8320 0
b44 28432 0
ata_piix 19588 3
ssb 34308 1 b44
mii 6400 1 b44
libata 159344 3 ata_generic,pata_acpi,ata_piix
ehci_hcd 37900 0
uhci_hcd 27024 0
scsi_mod 151436 4 sg,sr_mod,sd_mod,libata
usbcore 146412 3 ehci_hcd,uhci_hcd
thermal 16796 0
processor 37384 2 thermal
fan 5636 0
fbcon 42912 0
tileblit 3456 1 fbcon
font 9472 1 fbcon
bitblit 6784 1 fbcon
softcursor 3072 1 bitblit
fuse 50708 3

LowSky
January 2nd, 2009, 09:39 PM
if its a router you first need to connect to it by ethernet cable (should have had recieved one in the box), the router should just work, with no extra set up. If you need wireless then you eed to configure that while being connected first.

The CD is for windows users not much help for someone on Linux, just peel off the back sticker and plug into it. then type that IP address into a browser and it should work

abn91c
January 2nd, 2009, 09:55 PM
If this is the first time setting up the router goto http://192.168.1.1 enter password admin, NO USER NAME to access the router set up then enter all your ISP information, create an SSID and wireless passkey. Also change the router password. Use no less than WPA security

medusasbedhead
January 2nd, 2009, 10:43 PM
if its a router you first need to connect to it by ethernet cable (should have had recieved one in the box), the router should just work, with no extra set up. If you need wireless then you eed to configure that while being connected first.

The CD is for windows users not much help for someone on Linux, just peel off the back sticker and plug into it. then type that IP address into a browser and it should work

Yeah, the router doesn't work right out of the box w/Ubuntu, so it looks like I need help w/the configuration. Any advice?

medusasbedhead
January 2nd, 2009, 10:44 PM
If this is the first time setting up the router goto http://192.168.1.1 enter password admin, NO USER NAME to access the router set up then enter all your ISP information, create an SSID and wireless passkey. Also change the router password. Use no less than WPA security

Right, I've tried that, but I just get a page load error message.

amaroKer
January 2nd, 2009, 10:50 PM
You need to probably manually connect your ethernet card if you don't use it often. Click on the Network Applet (where you would normally connect to wireless) and select wired network. You HAVE to get a connection if you do that, elsewise your ethernet card is not configured.

LowSky
January 2nd, 2009, 10:56 PM
does your internet work if you plug directly into your cable/dsl modem?

qamelian
January 2nd, 2009, 10:57 PM
Right, I've tried that, but I just get a page load error message.
Some routers (mine, for example) default to 192.168.0.1 instead. Try that.

medusasbedhead
January 2nd, 2009, 10:58 PM
does your internet work if you plug directly into your cable/dsl modem?

Yep, the 'net works fine when it's a direct wired connection; it's the wireless thing that makes the whole system give me the finger.

medusasbedhead
January 2nd, 2009, 11:00 PM
You need to probably manually connect your ethernet card if you don't use it often. Click on the Network Applet (where you would normally connect to wireless) and select wired network. You HAVE to get a connection if you do that, elsewise your ethernet card is not configured.

I don't think my card is configured; if you'll refer to my "iwconfig" info. on the original post, it came back w/"no wireless extensions." Ideas? *hangs n00b head in shame* :confused:

medusasbedhead
January 2nd, 2009, 11:02 PM
Some routers (mine, for example) default to 192.168.0.1 instead. Try that.

:( Same page load error message as before, but thanks for the help!

amaroKer
January 2nd, 2009, 11:02 PM
Connect the router to ethernet

Connect to router using Network Applet

Check Default Route address under connection information to connect to router configuration page.

handydan918
January 2nd, 2009, 11:05 PM
You ARE connected with a wire now, aren't you? If not, get 'er done! You ain't goin' nowhere without doin' that..

amaroKer
January 2nd, 2009, 11:10 PM
Your ethernet card is obviously configured correctly if you can get on the internet with it. You just need to find out the IP address if your gateway. I urge using Connection Information from right-clicking on the network applet.

abn91c
January 2nd, 2009, 11:12 PM
if you cant connect reset the router, press the reset button in the back of the box. power off computer, power of router(pull ac plug out). power on router, wait 10 seconds. power on computer wait at least 30 seconds before connecting to the computer

medusasbedhead
January 2nd, 2009, 11:14 PM
Connect the router to ethernet

Connect to router using Network Applet

Check Default Route address under connection information to connect to router configuration page.

:( Nothing but page load errors when connected directly, and "you are not connected" messages when the cable modem is plugged into the router.

medusasbedhead
January 2nd, 2009, 11:17 PM
You ARE connected with a wire now, aren't you? If not, get 'er done! You ain't goin' nowhere without doin' that..

Yes; I can't connect at all unless I'm plugged in directly.

amaroKer
January 2nd, 2009, 11:18 PM
How do you connect to the internet?

medusasbedhead
January 2nd, 2009, 11:22 PM
How do you connect to the internet?

By directly plugging the computer into the cable modem, as opposed to the new router.

medusasbedhead
January 2nd, 2009, 11:22 PM
if you cant connect reset the router, press the reset button in the back of the box. power off computer, power of router(pull ac plug out). power on router, wait 10 seconds. power on computer wait at least 30 seconds before connecting to the computer

Damn... no dice!

amaroKer
January 2nd, 2009, 11:25 PM
What is the address of the default route (or gateway) that you're getting when you are connected to router only?

anjilslaire
January 2nd, 2009, 11:27 PM
OK, so you need to go
cable modem -> router -> PC

To ensure all IPs are refreshed, turn off everything. Then
turn on modem, wait30 sec (to be safe)
turn on router, wait 30 sec
turn on PC.
Give the following cmd, and provide us with the output:


ifconfig eth0

handydan918
January 2nd, 2009, 11:30 PM
While connected to the router by wire, open a terminal and do
sudo dhclient and post any errors or failures.

crjackson
January 2nd, 2009, 11:31 PM
Hook it all up and reboot with a live CD and see if it's the same.

medusasbedhead
January 2nd, 2009, 11:33 PM
OK, so you need to go
cable modem -> router -> PC

To ensure all IPs are refreshed, turn off everything. Then
turn on modem, wait30 sec (to be safe)
turn on router, wait 30 sec
turn on PC.
Give the following cmd, and provide us with the output:


ifconfig eth0


Ok, here goes:

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:c0:9f:54:f8:00
inet addr:74.76.51.150 Bcast:255.255.255.255 Mask:255.255.224.0
inet6 addr: fe80::2c0:9fff:fe54:f800/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:2815237 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:106575 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:304411952 (290.3 MB) TX bytes:18391764 (17.5 MB)
Interrupt:6

medusasbedhead
January 2nd, 2009, 11:34 PM
While connected to the router by wire, open a terminal and do
sudo dhclient and post any errors or failures.

Ok, here we go:

Internet Systems Consortium DHCP Client V3.0.6
Copyright 2004-2007 Internet Systems Consortium.
All rights reserved.
For info, please visit http://www.isc.org/sw/dhcp/

Listening on LPF/eth0/00:c0:9f:54:f8:00
Sending on LPF/eth0/00:c0:9f:54:f8:00
Sending on Socket/fallback
DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 5
DHCPOFFER of 74.76.51.150 from 10.233.192.1
DHCPREQUEST of 74.76.51.150 on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67
DHCPACK of 74.76.51.150 from 10.233.192.1
bound to 74.76.51.150 -- renewal in 23986 seconds.

medusasbedhead
January 2nd, 2009, 11:39 PM
What is the address of the default route (or gateway) that you're getting when you are connected to router only?

I've attached screenshots of both the ethernet and loopback readings when connected via wire to this post; any ideas?

handydan918
January 2nd, 2009, 11:45 PM
Ok, here we go:

Internet Systems Consortium DHCP Client V3.0.6
Copyright 2004-2007 Internet Systems Consortium.
All rights reserved.
For info, please visit http://www.isc.org/sw/dhcp/

Listening on LPF/eth0/00:c0:9f:54:f8:00
Sending on LPF/eth0/00:c0:9f:54:f8:00
Sending on Socket/fallback
DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 5
DHCPOFFER of 74.76.51.150 from 10.233.192.1
DHCPREQUEST of 74.76.51.150 on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67
DHCPACK of 74.76.51.150 from 10.233.192.1
bound to 74.76.51.150 -- renewal in 23986 seconds.
Well, that worked! You should be able to ping your router, at least.

handydan918
January 2nd, 2009, 11:46 PM
I've attached screenshots of both the ethernet and loopback readings when connected via wire to this post; any ideas?

This is not while you are connected to the router, is it?

medusasbedhead
January 2nd, 2009, 11:46 PM
Well, that worked! You should be able to ping your router, at least.

*blush*

Ummm... yeah, I suck that much at this kind of thing. How do you go about pinging a router?

medusasbedhead
January 2nd, 2009, 11:48 PM
This is not while you are connected to the router, is it?

No, just directly to my cable modem.

The router won't let me connect to *anything.*

handydan918
January 2nd, 2009, 11:51 PM
*blush*

Ummm... yeah, I suck that much at this kind of thing. How do you go about pinging a router?

No worries. No one is born knowing this stuff.
Assuming your router IP is 192.18.1.1, open a terminal and do
ping -c 4 192.18.1.1

You should get something like this...


ping -c 4 192.168.1.1
PING 192.168.1.1 (192.168.1.1) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=0.984 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=0.926 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=3 ttl=64 time=0.976 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=4 ttl=64 time=0.978 ms

--- 192.168.1.1 ping statistics ---
4 packets transmitted, 4 received, 0% packet loss, time 3027ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 0.926/0.966/0.984/0.023 ms


HTH!

EDIT: This time, connect the router...and try it again.

abn91c
January 2nd, 2009, 11:53 PM
try this from the linksys website: http://linksys.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/linksys.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=3956

medusasbedhead
January 2nd, 2009, 11:54 PM
No worries. No one is born knowing this stuff.
Assuming your router IP is 192.18.1.1, open a terminal and do
ping -c 4 192.18.1.1

You should get something like this...


ping -c 4 192.168.1.1
PING 192.168.1.1 (192.168.1.1) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=0.984 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=0.926 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=3 ttl=64 time=0.976 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=4 ttl=64 time=0.978 ms

--- 192.168.1.1 ping statistics ---
4 packets transmitted, 4 received, 0% packet loss, time 3027ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 0.926/0.966/0.984/0.023 ms


HTH!

Ah, ok! Thanks! This is what I get when I pinged the same address:

PING 192.18.1.1 (192.18.1.1) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 192.18.1.1: icmp_seq=1 ttl=242 time=139 ms
64 bytes from 192.18.1.1: icmp_seq=2 ttl=242 time=100 ms
64 bytes from 192.18.1.1: icmp_seq=3 ttl=242 time=101 ms
64 bytes from 192.18.1.1: icmp_seq=4 ttl=242 time=119 ms

--- 192.18.1.1 ping statistics ---
4 packets transmitted, 4 received, 0% packet loss, time 3000ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 100.528/115.293/139.571/15.901 ms

Old_Grey_Wolf
January 2nd, 2009, 11:54 PM
What port on the router are you using to connect to the modem? WAN? Uplink? Other?

medusasbedhead
January 2nd, 2009, 11:59 PM
No worries. No one is born knowing this stuff.
Assuming your router IP is 192.18.1.1, open a terminal and do
ping -c 4 192.18.1.1

You should get something like this...


ping -c 4 192.168.1.1
PING 192.168.1.1 (192.168.1.1) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=0.984 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=0.926 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=3 ttl=64 time=0.976 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=4 ttl=64 time=0.978 ms

--- 192.168.1.1 ping statistics ---
4 packets transmitted, 4 received, 0% packet loss, time 3027ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 0.926/0.966/0.984/0.023 ms


HTH!

Damn... connected to the router (instead of the modem, where the last post came from,) and got this error message:

connect: Network is unreachable

medusasbedhead
January 3rd, 2009, 12:00 AM
What port on the router are you using to connect to the modem? WAN? Uplink? Other?

I've tried connecting the router to the modem both via the "ethernet 1" port and the "internet" port on the former. The modem only has one available port for an ethernet cable.

handydan918
January 3rd, 2009, 12:01 AM
Ah, ok! Thanks! This is what I get when I pinged the same address:

PING 192.18.1.1 (192.18.1.1) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 192.18.1.1: icmp_seq=1 ttl=242 time=139 ms
64 bytes from 192.18.1.1: icmp_seq=2 ttl=242 time=100 ms
64 bytes from 192.18.1.1: icmp_seq=3 ttl=242 time=101 ms
64 bytes from 192.18.1.1: icmp_seq=4 ttl=242 time=119 ms

--- 192.18.1.1 ping statistics ---
4 packets transmitted, 4 received, 0% packet loss, time 3000ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 100.528/115.293/139.571/15.901 ms

Fascinating. You shouldn't have gotten anything from 192.18.1.1. There should have been a 6 between the 1 and the 8...typo?

In any case, that seems to indicate that you are now connected to the router...

medusasbedhead
January 3rd, 2009, 12:02 AM
Man... I hate to do this, but I *really* have to get going right now, and I'll be away from my computer 'til tomorrow, most likely. If you guys have any further suggestions, (And thanks SO much for all your help thus far,) please let me know, and I'll let you know the verdict as soon as I try everything out! Cheers!

handydan918
January 3rd, 2009, 12:04 AM
Okay.
One more time, with feeling!

Connect the router.

Open a terminal.

Do
sudo dhclient


Post the output of the above command.

Whew.

medusasbedhead
January 3rd, 2009, 12:05 AM
Fascinating. You shouldn't have gotten anything from 192.18.1.1. There should have been a 6 between the 1 and the 8...typo?

In any case, that seems to indicate that you are now connected to the router...

Yeeeah... that was while I had a wired connection. When I tried it correctly, via the router, I got nuttin'. :( BBL, but thanks a bunch for your help!

handydan918
January 3rd, 2009, 12:08 AM
What is "nuttin"?

We need the error output.

medusasbedhead
January 3rd, 2009, 12:08 AM
Okay.
One more time, with feeling!

Connect the router.

Open a terminal.

Do
sudo dhclient


Post the output of the above command.

Whew.

Ooof. Ok, this is what I got:

There is already a pid file /var/run/dhclient.pid with pid 9609
killed old client process, removed PID file
Internet Systems Consortium DHCP Client V3.0.6
Copyright 2004-2007 Internet Systems Consortium.
All rights reserved.
For info, please visit http://www.isc.org/sw/dhcp/

Listening on LPF/eth0/00:c0:9f:54:f8:00
Sending on LPF/eth0/00:c0:9f:54:f8:00
Sending on Socket/fallback
DHCPREQUEST of 74.76.51.150 on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67
DHCPREQUEST of 74.76.51.150 on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67
DHCPREQUEST of 74.76.51.150 on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67
DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 3
DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 8
DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 15
DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 5
No DHCPOFFERS received.
Trying recorded lease 74.76.51.150
PING 74.76.32.1 (74.76.32.1) 56(84) bytes of data.

--- 74.76.32.1 ping statistics ---
1 packets transmitted, 0 received, +1 errors, 100% packet loss, time 0ms

No working leases in persistent database - sleeping.

...And now I really do have to jet!

medusasbedhead
January 3rd, 2009, 12:09 AM
What is "nuttin"?

We need the error output.

Specifically, this:

connect: Network is unreachable

Old_Grey_Wolf
January 3rd, 2009, 12:19 AM
I've tried connecting the router to the modem both via the "ethernet 1" port and the "internet" port on the former. The modem only has one available port for an ethernet cable.

Is there a port on the router labeled WAN?

DarkReaper79
January 3rd, 2009, 12:29 AM
Im a bit of a noob too, and I had to read the post a few times. So Im going to try to help if I can.

I can assume that you have all the cables in the correct places. Like you modem cable in the internet plug, your computer in any of slots of 1-4. Then find the reset button and hold it down (with a pen or a pin) The lights in front should blink off then on. Since you can get connection with the modem directly pluged in, Im assuming that your Ethernet card it active.

So with the reset do as previous posters said and to to 192.168.1.1 and admin as password. If you have DSL you will need your user name and password you set up with your provider. Cable, need to do nothing(depending where you are from)

Now if you can access the router, but cant still get internet connection, some cable providers dont allow routers unless the install them. But you can do it your self. On the router there is a setting MAC cloning. You take the MAC address from your PC and clone it to your router. The process should be listed in the router manual. It makes the modem think your router is your pc and allows connection.

I hope this makes sense. Good luck:D

caro
January 3rd, 2009, 04:48 AM
I have the same router as you so I'll give you a few things to check. While I'm here, I'll just go ahead and repeat some things you have probably already done just so you can double check. There have been times when I had something wrong and it took me several times to notice, so no offense intended.

I've attached screenshots of my router settings so you can check yours.

BTW, my DSL provider is BellSouth/ATT. Their modem uses an IP scheme (192.168.1.X) for their DHCP that conflicts with the IP scheme the Linksys router wants to use. For my router to assign IP addresses to computers I had to change my router's IP scheme to 192.168.10.x. See attached screen shot. Without this change, my computers could see the router but not the gateway (i.e. the internet). This took me a while to track down the first time.

I believe the default user is admin and leave the password empty. You will want to change this later.

Basic troubleshooting to eliminate any other issues:
Modem connected to telephone outlet and powered up. Ethernet cable from modem to Internet port (next to the power point) on the router and the router powered up. Cable from port 1 (or 2, 3, or 4) to the network connection on you computer.

If you have other computers in the house, have you checked to make sure the cable modem is working? Can they access the internet? If yes, then the modem works.

If you have multiple computers connected to the router, can they see each other? If yes, then the router works.

Power everything down. Make the connections described above. Power up the modem. Make sure the lights on the front indicate it is working. Now power up the router and make sure the lights on the front indicate it is working.

If everything is OK so far, use another computer (if you have one) and check the router settings and see if that computer can access the internet.

That's enough to check for now. Good luck.