PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] Appears to connect to router but can't ping router



Armor
January 2nd, 2009, 06:14 PM
I have a wireless router in my house which works fine. Other wireless devices can connect to the router and browse the Internet just fine. However, on this notebook (Ibex installed), I THINK I can connect to the router, but I don't have an Internet connection. It sees the SSID, says it is connected to it, shows full signal strength, but I can't browse the internet.
ifconfig shows that eth1 is up and has an address assigned to it, but when I try to ping the router, it says Destination Host Unreachable. If I use a Ethernet cable for a wired connection, it works just fine.

s31523
January 2nd, 2009, 06:18 PM
Do you have any MAC filtering or DHCP restrictions set up on the router? How about wi-fi security? What type of router is it?

thedonpsx
January 2nd, 2009, 06:30 PM
I have the same problem. I had to install the drivers manually on 8.04, and when i went to Ibex, worked fine for a short while, and then it started losing connection, and then reconnecting. After this, it lost connection, and only a restart could re-connect it. Now, there is no internet connection at all, I have the same problem as above. I set up the router in my house, therefore know all the passwords etc. The internet works fine on my pc running xp, and my games console. Furthermore, the wireless does not work full stop on vista on the laptop after the install, but this is not a great problem as Ubuntu is my primary OS.

wmdiem
January 2nd, 2009, 07:27 PM
can we see ifconfig -a

Armor
January 2nd, 2009, 07:38 PM
No security set, open network. No filtering, DHCP set to automatic


leigh@leigh-laptop:~$ ifconfig -a
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:01:4a:f2:ac:c3
UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:16:6f:b4:e6:5c
inet addr:192.168.1.4 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::216:6fff:feb4:e65c/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:74 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:124 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:3474 (3.4 KB) TX bytes:12615 (12.6 KB)
Interrupt:22 Base address:0x6000 Memory:b0106000-b0106fff

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:242 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:242 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:15876 (15.8 KB) TX bytes:15876 (15.8 KB)

pan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 9e:d9:68:66:9f:43
BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

leigh@leigh-laptop:~$


The router is a Netgear WGR614 v6

thedonpsx
January 2nd, 2009, 08:33 PM
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:a0:d1:8a:b8:5b
inet addr:192.168.0.5 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::2a0:d1ff:fe8a:b85b/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:3164 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:3215 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:2913974 (2.9 MB) TX bytes:663209 (663.2 KB)
Interrupt:220

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

pan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr da:97:01:24:92:aa
BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

wlan1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:16:44:70:07:af
inet addr:192.168.0.3 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::216:44ff:fe70:7af/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:8 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:21 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:1348 (1.3 KB) TX bytes:4906 (4.9 KB)

wmaster0 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-16-44-70-07-AF-37-61-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

Armor
January 3rd, 2009, 11:54 PM
I think the lack of response to us means no one really has any idea how to fix our problem...I just ended up ordering a USB wireless adapter for $20 and free shipping off Newegg

Iowan
January 4th, 2009, 05:46 PM
Maybe the gurus took the day off... certainly no guru here.
The two machines may have different problems:
@Armor
I notice you have two ethernet interfaces. Only eth1 has an address - is that the wired card?
@thedonpsx
eth0 and wlan0 both have addresses in the 192.168.0.X subnet - that will probably confuse the routing.

thedonpsx
January 4th, 2009, 09:35 PM
Thanks, but, I wish I could resolve the problem from that information, but I cannot! So, do you have any suggestions?

Iowan
January 5th, 2009, 02:56 AM
One quick, short term trial would be to use ifconfig <interface> down to disable either wired (eth0) or wireless (wlan1) interface. Another option would be to remove the "auto" line for one of them in /etc/network/interfaces and restart networking via /etc/init.d/networking restart.

Does Network Manager show them both active? Ordinarily it only allows one or the other.

Armor
January 5th, 2009, 07:58 PM
eth1 is the wireless, eth0 is the wired. Everything looks like the wireless is working fine...Network Manager sees is as up, it all looks good.

thedonpsx
January 6th, 2009, 05:57 PM
The contents of the file (interfaces) is as follows:
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback
pre-up /wifi/wlan0up
post-down /wifi/wlan0down
What do I need to do?

Iowan
January 7th, 2009, 01:55 AM
ifconfig shows that eth1 is up and has an address assigned to it, but when I try to ping the router, it says Destination Host Unreachable.From a terminal, check route. On this Gutsy box, the same (or at least similar) information is available under System>Administration>Network Tools>Netstat>Routing table information.