PDA

View Full Version : No sound over HDMI



NautiusMaximus
December 28th, 2008, 07:55 PM
Hi All

I've managed to connect up my HTPC to my TV using an HDMI connection, and the picture is just fine. Trouble is, there's no sound.

I'm using Mythbuntu 8.10 and a Gigabyte GA-M78SM-S2H motherboard. I have no separate graphics card or sound card: the motherboard is doing both. I've checked the motherboard BIOS settings and audio over HDMI is, in theory, enabled.

Any ideas where to start?

Thanks
NM

ian dobson
December 28th, 2008, 09:26 PM
Hi,

I'm also interested in this. I'm about to buy a new HD-TV and am wondering about audio out.

What do you see when you go to the terminal and do a
aplay -l

Regards
Ian Dobson

netslacker
December 29th, 2008, 06:49 PM
That mobo has nvidia graphics and last I checked their drivers did not support audio over HDMI in linux.

You may want to do some google searching to see if that has changed recently but I don't believe so.

I currently use the dvi/hdmi cable and a seperate analog audio cable to the TV. This works well and is hassle free.

JugeHuge
December 29th, 2008, 09:10 PM
This might help you out.
No sound over HDMI with ga-ma78gm-s2h AMD 780G motherboard (http://www.gossamer-threads.com/lists/mythtv/users/333112#333112)

patrick0605
December 30th, 2008, 06:37 PM
This might help you out.
No sound over HDMI with ga-ma78gm-s2h AMD 780G motherboard (http://www.gossamer-threads.com/lists/mythtv/users/333112#333112)


Probably not, since his MOBO has the nVidia chipset and not the AMD/ATI.

Anywho, I thought I read somewhere that nVidia is slowing starting to support audio over HDMI, try taking a look on there site, I'm almost certain I read that they have.

JugeHuge
December 31st, 2008, 09:08 PM
If you read the guide you might find out that it's pretty much generic guide and has nothing to do with ati or nvidia.. Nothing hardware specific..

bmwman
January 1st, 2009, 06:12 PM
I also have Gigabyte mobo and was trying to have audio over HDMI. I gave up on it and use SPDIF now instead but the last post in my thread has info how to get it to work. Take a look.

http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=903371&page=3

mr_raider
January 2nd, 2009, 09:41 PM
I got it working on Asus m3n78-vm. First step is to enable the latest proprietary drivers from nvidia. The default 177.80 version with Ubuntu 8.10 is enough.

Then you need to update alsa to 1.018a:

http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=962695&highlight=alsa+update


At that point you reboot, and when you type



aplay -l

You should see HDMI on hardware 0.3.

Then use synaptic to get the package called gnome-alsamixer and run it from the command line



gnome-alsamixer

Go through all the outputs and make sure that iec958 and all the sliders labelled digital or PCM are enabled, maxed and not muted.

After that, it dpends on whether you have pulse audio installed or not. In ubuntu (gnome) it's fairly simple by installing a package called asoundconf-gtk. In Mythbuntu, I don't know, but someone else can tell you how to set the default output in Myth or edit the .asoundrc file. If you use gnome, I'd be happy to tell you how it works.

rodercot
January 2nd, 2009, 11:52 PM
I wrote a guide for this on the XMBC forums. It is pretty generic and should work with any Nvidia chipset board. I used the 180.11 Nvidia Beta drivers at the time and have since upgraded to 180.18 and all is still fine and that driver seems stable. I also setup the Asus M3N8-VM as well as the new Asus P5N7A-VM. Both use a generic 10de Mcp78a on the m3n and mcp7a on the p5n7a. I can pass everything except uncompressed multi-channel.

here is the link

http://xbmc.org/forum/showthread.php?t=42183

Good Luck.

Dave

bone2006
January 6th, 2009, 06:23 AM
ubuntu 8.10 followed these instructions and audio is playing on my TV with HDMI can the same motherboad you have
http://www.mediaboxblog.co.uk/blog1.php/2008/08/15/howto-audio-over-hdmi-with-the-hd3200-rs

It plays with mplayer, but I can't get vlc to play it yet, not sure why?

mr_raider
January 7th, 2009, 04:12 AM
Assuming you are using pulseaudio, run the pavucontrol utility while VLC is playing, and redirect the output to the HDMI sink.

juicedM3
January 9th, 2009, 07:04 AM
I just posted this to the Ubuntu forums. I figure I'd cross post since I included MythTV settings and hope that it helps someone out.

http://ubuntuforums.org/showpost.php?p=6519758&postcount=36

Justin

Mobo: Asus M3N78 PRO
Chipset: nVidia GeForce 8300
Audio: Realtek ALC1200

NautiusMaximus
January 11th, 2009, 02:14 PM
I got it working on Asus m3n78-vm. First step is to enable the latest proprietary drivers from nvidia. The default 177.80 version with Ubuntu 8.10 is enough.

Then you need to update alsa to 1.018a:

http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=962695&highlight=alsa+update


At that point you reboot, and when you type



aplay -l

You should see HDMI on hardware 0.3.



OK, I've updated my NVIDIA drivers. I'm using 177.82.

I've also followed the instructions on the link you gave to update the Alsa drivers. At least I think I did, but as I'm a bit of a Linux newbie I can't guarantee I didn't screw up somewhere.

But when I type


aplay -l

I don't see anything about HDMI. This is the output I get:


**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: NVidia [HDA NVidia], device 0: ALC888 Analog [ALC888 Analog]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: NVidia [HDA NVidia], device 1: ALC888 Digital [ALC888 Digital]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0

Any ideas where to go from here?

Many thanks
NM

NautiusMaximus
January 17th, 2009, 09:16 AM
Bump

ikke2808
January 17th, 2009, 10:20 PM
Hi

This afternoon I found this:
http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=962695

My hardware:
Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-M78SM-S2H
CPU: AMD Phenom 8650 Triple-Core 2,3 GHz
RAM: 4 GB, Corsair TWIN2X 6400 DDR2
Video Card: Onboard GeForce 8200
Sound Card: Onboard
HD: 1 TB Samsung SpinPoint F1
Remote: TechnoTrend on card (not fully working yet)
Tuners: Technotrend C-1501-CI
Country: The Netherlands
TV provider: Ziggo
TV signal type: DVB-C

And it worked! I ran the script and after the reboot my audio worked!

Now I want my remote to work! Any one results on your TV remote via the HDMI cable? I am told this can work...

Cheers.