PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] Lost Internet somehow



wduve
December 16th, 2008, 03:56 AM
All was working well with my dell insp 1501 laptop using Ubuntu 8.10 amd64 and Ndiswapper for about 3 wks and now I cannot access internet any longer. It appears that I am connected to WAP I can see packets are going in / out yet have no internet access through browser or update/insatller. Not sure what may have changed.

Any suggestions would be appreciated.
Im extremely new to linux so plz try to bear with me.

thank you

Tatty
December 16th, 2008, 04:18 AM
can you ping somewhere?

try pinging ubuntu.com:

ping -c3 ubuntu.com


If not then try pinging your router.

Twilight in Zero
December 16th, 2008, 04:31 AM
I am actually experiencing a very similar problem.

I can connect to my wireless network, but I have no internet access. I can go to the router's config page, but I can't even do a google search.

What's most distressing is that my brother's computer, running Windows XP, has perfectly good internet access. This is the computer I'm posting from.

What could have possibly happened?

ArcticWalrus
December 16th, 2008, 04:35 AM
I was experiencing a similar but not that similar problem... whenever I restarted I would not be able to connect to the Internet... But when I press the power off button and hold it, log back in my Internet connects.

Tatty
December 16th, 2008, 04:37 AM
I am actually experiencing a very similar problem.

I can connect to my wireless network, but I have no internet access. I can go to the router's config page, but I can't even do a google search.

What's most distressing is that my brother's computer, running Windows XP, has perfectly good internet access. This is the computer I'm posting from.

What could have possibly happened?

Hi Twilight, It would probably be best if you started a new thread for this issue. Although the problems sound similar, it may be that the underlying cause is different, and it could get confusing if we try to solve two issues on the same thread.

Twilight in Zero
December 16th, 2008, 04:40 AM
Hi Twilight, It would probably be best if you started a new thread for this issue. Although the problems sound similar, it may be that the underlying cause is different, and it could get confusing if we try to solve two issues on the same thread.
I politely disagree. I shouldn't have used "similar"; it sounds like our problems are exactly the same. It could be that in helping to solve the thread creator's problem, mine could coincidentally be solved too. Besides, we don't need any more threads about the same problem.

Tatty
December 16th, 2008, 04:44 AM
Firstly can you ping the outside world?

ping -c3 ubuntu.com

Secondly, what is the output from:

ifconfig

wduve
December 16th, 2008, 05:02 AM
the 2 problems do sound the same to me also, the network monitor shows that i am connected to my network, assigned IP,subnet,dns
packets moving

ping gave no results

unfortunately i have to relog to windows and back to get here so my replys will be delayed.

HermanAB
December 16th, 2008, 05:20 AM
Hmm, for a successful internet connection you need a number of things:
IP address
Netmask
DNS address
Gateway address
Default route


You can check things with these three commands:
$ /sbin/ifconfig

bash-3.2$ /sbin/ifconfig
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:1E:8C:06:93:2C
UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:1
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
Memory:fbfc0000-fc000000

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:578 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:578 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:20032 (19.5 KiB) TX bytes:20032 (19.5 KiB)

wifi0 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-15-AF-31-7A-4E-70-CA-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:28912 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:1450
TX packets:5169 errors:46 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:199
RX bytes:8631975 (8.2 MiB) TX bytes:818648 (799.4 KiB)
Interrupt:18

wlan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:15:AF:31:7A:4E
inet addr:172.16.1.101 Bcast:172.16.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::215:afff:fe31:7a4e/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:13650 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:4958 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:12649912 (12.0 MiB) TX bytes:699031 (682.6 KiB)

bash-3.2$

-------------------

and
$ /sbin/route

bash-3.2$ /sbin/route
Kernel IP routing table
Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
172.16.1.0 * 255.255.255.0 U 35 0 0 wlan0
link-local * 255.255.0.0 U 35 0 0 wlan0
default 172.16.1.1 0.0.0.0 UG 35 0 0 wlan0
bash-3.2$


-----------

$ cat /etc/resolv.conf

bash-3.2$ cat /etc/resolv.conf
search gw3.aeronetworks.ca

nameserver 172.16.1.1
bash-3.2$

---------------

Hope these examples help to clear things up.

Cheers,

Herman

wduve
December 16th, 2008, 05:23 AM
I tried again no results on ping, I cant figure out ipconfig yet(tried as command...not found),is there a way to get the system to set up networking as it did when I first installed? or is that unneccessary?

wduve
December 16th, 2008, 05:25 AM
lol still stuck in ms world IFconfig (think i need glasses):p

Twilight in Zero
December 16th, 2008, 05:26 AM
Pinging ubuntu.com takes forever and then returns "unknown host ubuntu.com". I can, however, ping my router, at 192.168.1.1. And even visit the config page.

ifconfig returns a lot of stuff, and I can't find any practical way to get that info from my laptop to my brother's computer. I was gonna try a samba share, but that's not working either.

wduve
December 16th, 2008, 05:50 AM
this is what returns from ifconfig and route, i dont know how to verse the resolv.conf command.

wduve@wduve-laptop:~$ ifconfig
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:19:b9:74:2f:0c
UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
Interrupt:21

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:240 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:240 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:15040 (15.0 KB) TX bytes:15040 (15.0 KB)

wlan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:1b:fc:a7:8f:9f
inet addr:192.168.1.3 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::21b:fcff:fea7:8f9f/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:149 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:9 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:30139 (30.1 KB) TX bytes:1674 (1.6 KB)

wmaster0 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-1B-FC-A7-8F-9F-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)


wduve@wduve-laptop:~$ route
Kernel IP routing table
Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
192.168.1.0 * 255.255.255.0 U 2 0 0 wlan0
link-local * 255.255.0.0 U 1000 0 0 wlan0
default 192.168.1.1 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 wlan0

btw pinging router returns as action not allowed(or permitted or something along that line)

and i also failed to mention that i cant get through on a wired connection either

Twilight in Zero
December 16th, 2008, 05:50 AM
Sorry to double post, but if I do "dmesg | grep wlan" I get two "wlan0: duplicate address detected!" messages for each time I connect to a network. I don't know if it has anything to do with the issue at hand.

EDIT: I've determined that these messages have nothing to do with it. I have a customized Hardy LiveCD installed with ndiswrapper + rtl8187 drivers, and wicd, among other customizations. My internet connection works perfectly from that LiveCD. I checked "dmesg | grep wlan", and the same message about duplicate addresses appeared.

Twilight in Zero
December 16th, 2008, 06:26 PM
I hate bumping, but this is a pretty serious problem. Our internet connections won't magically fix themselves.

EDIT: Solved on my end. I had a bad resolv.conf. I could get internet from a custom Hardy LiveCD I made, so I got the idea to compare resolv.confs. They were totally different. So I just replaced (manually; the resolvconf program just froze) the information in the bad resolv.conf with that from the good resolv.conf. I have internet access now.

wduve
December 17th, 2008, 01:06 AM
resolvconf wont run as its not installed on my system and I cant install at console. What should be my next step?

gordintoronto
December 19th, 2008, 02:38 AM
resolvconf wont run as its not installed on my system and I cant install at console. What should be my next step?

You're not trying to run the file, you're trying to display it. It's a text file with essential internet configuration information.

Please try again:

cat /etc/resolv.conf

On my system, it contains two lines,
nameserver 111.53.48.23
nameserver 111.53.60.10
(Except I've changed the exact content)
Those lines point to my domain name server. When they point to a bad location, I can't do web browsing, email or updates.

wduve
December 19th, 2008, 06:12 AM
AHAH !
Both domain and search are blank.
Now onto finding those addresses.

Wish me luck !!

Thank you very much all.

Twilight in Zero
December 19th, 2008, 06:21 AM
It's probably the ip of your router. That's what it was for me, at least. For example, 192.168.1.1.

So my /etc/resolv.conf looks like:

nameserver 192.168.1.1
nameserver 192.168.1.1
search myhome.westell.com
I don't know why I put the same nameserver twice. That's how it worked on my liveCD, so that's how I did it here. Only thing is that it breaks if I go to my university, connect to their wifi, and come home. Then I have to fix it myself.

wduve
December 19th, 2008, 07:10 AM
So I looked at my router...came up with:

broadband ip address #s
default gateway address #s
dns servers #s

Tried these at network configuration and nothing!
are these not what I need?

Is there a way to initiate a new auto config(whatever process configured it for me when I installed Ubuntu)?

Twilight in Zero
December 19th, 2008, 05:10 PM
Well, what does your /etc/resolv.conf look like? Could you post it here?

wduve
December 20th, 2008, 03:21 PM
my resolv.conf has only 2 lines:

domain
search

(no #s following either)

Thank you

Peter09
December 20th, 2008, 03:39 PM
Have you a third party driver load. I am having a similar problem which I can resolve by:

Disabling the wireless driver in.

System->Admin->Hardware Drivers.

Then reboot the system and enable them again.