PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] How do I serve websites from my desktop?



Maheriano
December 15th, 2008, 12:06 AM
I have Ubuntu desktop installed and running as my main computer system/media centre but I also want to be able to host small websites from it. How do I set it up to serve the pages from the beginning?

hictio
December 15th, 2008, 12:15 AM
Check here (http://ubuntuforums.org/showpost.php?p=6327257&postcount=6)

Maheriano
December 15th, 2008, 06:39 AM
Thanks, that was easy! Next questions:

1. How do I secure it from attacks?
2. How do I access Apache to create new databases, new mysql users, and all the other stuff you do with GoDaddy's nice GUI front end? I'm new to the webserver scene as you can tell, but I've hosted 3 sites remotely for 4 years.

hictio
December 15th, 2008, 12:49 PM
1-
Check mod_security (http://www.vinno.net/linux/server/how-to-install-mod-security-2-ubuntu-intrepid-810)

2-
Not sure... Perhaps using phpMyAdmin (http://www.phpmyadmin.net/home_page/index.php)

Maheriano
December 15th, 2008, 08:45 PM
Thanks. I figured out what I'm looking for is cPanel but can't afford a license for that. Is there anything like that for free?

hictio
December 15th, 2008, 09:25 PM
Yeah, sure, take a look at Webmin (http://www.webmin.com/)

Maheriano
January 20th, 2009, 02:20 AM
Okay, got Webmin installed, works great, LAMP server is running perfectly. I installed Wordpress on it after creating some MYSQL databases and users and it looks good. My problem is that it looks terrible when viewed outside my network, like the CSS or PHP isn't loading or something. It's all text and left aligned with no images. What would cause this?

Maheriano
January 20th, 2009, 10:32 PM
Anyone?

drubin
January 21st, 2009, 12:46 AM
Anyone?

I think your worldpress url has been set to your internal ip address.

Under your wp-admin you need to set your blog url to be your dyndns domain name what ever it might be.

I suggest you do this from your internal network so that it is easier to see)

Ok login to the admin panel
Click on the settings link (near the top, on the right hand side).
There are a whole lot of configs/text boxes make sure "WordPress address (URL) " is your dyndnsdomainname and correct path.


Let us know if that helps

Maheriano
January 21st, 2009, 01:55 AM
I think your worldpress url has been set to your internal ip address.

Under your wp-admin you need to set your blog url to be your dyndns domain name what ever it might be.

I suggest you do this from your internal network so that it is easier to see)

Ok login to the admin panel
Click on the settings link (near the top, on the right hand side).
There are a whole lot of configs/text boxes make sure "WordPress address (URL) " is your dyndnsdomainname and correct path.


Let us know if that helps

Genius! It worked, thanks!