PDA

View Full Version : Opera 10 alpha



ronacc
December 5th, 2008, 11:00 AM
Opera 10 alpha is out , get it here .):P

http://my.opera.com/desktopteam/blog/
NOTE! since it cannot be down graded back to earlier versions do not install it over your current opera . get the bz2 version not the .deb and unzip it into ~/home and run it from there with ./opera that way it will run completely in its own dir and won't mess with your current version .

DougieFresh4U
December 5th, 2008, 11:17 AM
How do I tell which version I need.
This would be for an Intel machine, which I see then theres the gcc3, gcc4, and then the qt3, qt4. I am kinda lost on that.
Thanks

plun
December 5th, 2008, 11:28 AM
How do I tell which version I need.
This would be for an Intel machine, which I see then theres the gcc3, gcc4, and then the qt3, qt4. I am kinda lost on that.
Thanks

Also add me to the lost ones...:D

"shared, bundled, static"

ronacc
December 5th, 2008, 03:06 PM
sorry it took awhile to get back , I was away from the box for awhile . I am 64bit , the version I installed was . Opera-10.00-4103.gcc4-shared-qt3.x86_64.tar.bz2 . the ones in the intel-linux dir would be for either amd or intel 32bit cpu's and also intel or amd 64bit cpu's in ubuntu 32 bit . the ones in the x86_64 dir would be for intel or amd 64bit cpus in 64bit ubuntu. I'm not sure what the gcc3/4 refers to gcc4 was the only choice under 64bit and it runs ok on my box , it probably refers to the version of gcc you have installed . The qt part does refer to the version of qt that you have , what the shared/static refers to is libqt-mt installed , that is for the shared version the static version will run with or without that , that is the safest one to choose there .
as I said above get the tar version not the "bundled" and just extract it , installing the bundled version with gdebi or dpkg would overwrite your existing Opera and you would NOT be able to revert . Opera will run fine without being installed and that way you can have both your current version and Opera 10 .

plun
December 5th, 2008, 03:51 PM
OK... thanks. (I installed the deb version, ver 9 not installed)

Starts like a rocket...:D everything also works for me, also sites filled with more "advanced" material.

Nice ! (but its from Norway :D)

bpl07
December 5th, 2008, 10:05 PM
It seems java on amd64 is still not working in opera 10 alpha. Someone correct me if I'm wrong. It's unfortunate that it can't use the Icedtea plugin like firefox does.

ronacc
December 5th, 2008, 11:53 PM
Java is working on my box , in Opera go to tools>preferences>advanced>content and make sure that enable java is checked then in java options see where your java path is pointed and validate it . mine points at /usr/lib64/jvm/java-6-sun/jre/lib/amd64 .

ronacc
December 6th, 2008, 12:00 AM
@ plun write one in sweden and I'll test it :lolflag:

plun
December 6th, 2008, 12:08 AM
@ plun write one in sweden and I'll test it :lolflag:

Well... Sweden and Norway has a special relationship....:D

We are neighbors and "just love" each other.... and now Norway got OIL.

Norway can buy whatever they wants....

but they also loves Microsoft

EDIT forgot... but they are hacking a really good browser.... thumbs up !

;)

ronacc
December 6th, 2008, 12:29 AM
yes but YOU hand out the Nobel prises;)

coolbrook
December 6th, 2008, 06:56 AM
Decent speed improvement.

plun
January 24th, 2009, 02:53 AM
@ronacc or another 64 bits freak.... ?

http://www.metallica.com/videoplayer/mediaplayer.asp?Media_Type=FLV&url=rtmp://cp57092.edgefcs.net/ondemand/flvstreams/metallica_com/2008/de/tdtncmv.flv&title=The+Day+That+Never+Comes&desc=D


Only works for me with Opera.... the fox is out of order....;)

Slug71
January 24th, 2009, 03:14 AM
Just tried the link with FF and get;

Stream not found:tdtncmv.flv

plun
January 24th, 2009, 03:29 AM
Just tried the link with FF and get;

Stream not found:tdtncmv.flv

Seems to be the same with this....

http://www.metallica.com/videoplayer/mediaplayer.asp?Media_Type=FLV&url=rtmp://cp57092.edgefcs.net/ondemand/flvstreams/metallica_com/promo_vids/whiskey_in_the_jar_euro.flv&title=Whiskey+in+the+Jar+%28Uncensored+Version%29&desc=Director%3A+Jonas+Akerlund+%2D+Filmed+in+Nove mber+1998+in+Brooklyn%2C+NY+%2D+Video+Premiere+Dat e%3A+March+16%2C+1999+%2D+Mature+Audiences+Suggest ed

Opera OK...

gspat
January 24th, 2009, 03:52 AM
They both work fine in FF for me???

Definately have to watch the second one later... :P

ronacc
January 24th, 2009, 04:02 AM
both play fine for me in Opera 10 , FF3.05 ,FF3.1 on 64bit jaunty with flash 10 . couldn't try FF3.2 its crashing on startup right now .

xebian
January 24th, 2009, 04:10 AM
No problem here too, even konqueror and minefield.

Slug71
January 24th, 2009, 04:30 AM
Seems to be the same with this....

http://www.metallica.com/videoplayer/mediaplayer.asp?Media_Type=FLV&url=rtmp://cp57092.edgefcs.net/ondemand/flvstreams/metallica_com/promo_vids/whiskey_in_the_jar_euro.flv&title=Whiskey+in+the+Jar+%28Uncensored+Version%29&desc=Director%3A+Jonas+Akerlund+%2D+Filmed+in+Nove mber+1998+in+Brooklyn%2C+NY+%2D+Video+Premiere+Dat e%3A+March+16%2C+1999+%2D+Mature+Audiences+Suggest ed

Opera OK...

Yep fails for me too. :confused:

ronacc
January 24th, 2009, 04:50 AM
well now the question becomes, whats the difference between our installs ?

plun
January 24th, 2009, 11:22 AM
well now the question becomes, whats the difference between our installs ?

- Sound card must differs

- What flash version do you use ? Ubuntus or Adobes new 64 bits ?

gspat
January 24th, 2009, 11:51 AM
I'm using Intel 82801BA-ICH2 for sound with latest nonfree plugin.

ronacc
January 24th, 2009, 02:44 PM
adobes 64bit version ,hand installed, sound is nvidia on mobo no extra sound card .

plun
January 24th, 2009, 03:38 PM
adobes 64bit version ,hand installed, sound is nvidia on mobo no extra sound card .

Thanks and it works....

Just put libflashplayer.so within .mozilla/plugins



You have version 10,0,21,1 installed

Slug71
January 24th, 2009, 06:07 PM
I have Ubuntu's flashplugin-nonfree(10.0.15) and Intel HDA onboard sound.

plun
January 24th, 2009, 08:29 PM
I have Ubuntu's flashplugin-nonfree(10.0.15) and Intel HDA onboard sound.

I uninstalled Ubuntus flash and got the version from Adobe labs.

No meaning to file a bug either.... its a alpha or crap.....;)

Slug71
January 24th, 2009, 08:36 PM
I uninstalled Ubuntus flash and got the version from Adobe labs.

No meaning to file a bug either.... its a alpha or crap.....;)

I will do the same.
I keep getting npviewer.bin crashes with this flash any way. nspluginwrapper is a piece of crap.

sirdilznik
January 24th, 2009, 10:35 PM
I have to say I'm really impressed with the speed of this bad boy so far. Of course I'm not using this in Jaunty, I'm using it in Intrepid, but that shouldn't make much difference. Then again Opera has always been pretty fast (though maybe not this fast) for me, it was consistency and the occasional weird glitches on certain (very few) sites that kept me from switching from FF in the past. I have my fingers crossed that they've worked those kinks out because I'm really liking it so far.

plun
January 24th, 2009, 11:48 PM
I will do the same.
I keep getting npviewer.bin crashes with this flash any way. nspluginwrapper is a piece of crap.

Yup.... uninstall it !

The most incredible solo in history....

http://youtube.com/watch?v=lWp-Mazmf88&feature=related

Slug71
January 25th, 2009, 08:05 PM
Yep works good now. :D

ubu-for
March 9th, 2009, 04:16 PM
Opera doesn't offer Jaunty (i386) versions, so can someone please tell me which version could work.

opera-static_10.00.4102.gcc4.qt3_i386.deb
opera_10.00.4102.gcc3.qt3_i386.deb
opera_10.00.4102.gcc4.qt3_i386.deb
opera_10.00.4102.gcc4.qt4_i386.deb

What is a static version?

Thanks in advance!

nyarnon
March 9th, 2009, 04:32 PM
@ubu-for
Go and read the first message again.

ubu-for
March 9th, 2009, 04:53 PM
@ubu-for
Go and read the first message again.

You think of the note "do not install the deb packages"? :mrgreen:

I don't have Opera installed yet!

nyarnon
March 9th, 2009, 05:08 PM
That doesn't matter read on, posting 4 gives you more clues.

ubu-for
March 9th, 2009, 07:38 PM
That doesn't matter read on, posting 4 gives you more clues.

I've read it hours ago and was still unsure. That's why I had that question.

I think I have gcc 4 but I don't know, if I have qt3 or qt4 because my Synaptic is broke. Maybe there is a command to find out the correct version but I'm not a Linux pro.

ronacc
March 9th, 2009, 08:15 PM
use this one opera_10.00.4102.gcc4.qt3_i386.deb , that is of course you are 32bit , if you are 64bit use the amd64 same version . BTW the current build is 4116 not 4102 . so use opera_10.00.4116.gcc4.qt3_i386.deb .

ubu-for
March 9th, 2009, 11:49 PM
use this one opera_10.00.4102.gcc4.qt3_i386.deb , that is of course you are 32bit , if you are 64bit use the amd64 same version . BTW the current build is 4116 not 4102 . so use opera_10.00.4116.gcc4.qt3_i386.deb .

Thanks!

Do you have a link to the file because I only get the 4102 version, if I click on 10.0 Alpha 1 (http://snapshot.opera.com/unix/).

vredley
March 10th, 2009, 12:12 AM
It's the 'Valentine's snapshot':

http://snapshot.opera.com/unix/snapshot-4166/intel-linux/

ronacc
March 10th, 2009, 01:24 AM
you can always find the latest snapshot here . http://my.opera.com/desktopteam/blog/ .

plun
March 13th, 2009, 10:49 PM
you can always find the latest snapshot here . http://my.opera.com/desktopteam/blog/ .

http://labs.opera.com/news/2009/03/13/

with turbo....:D

ronacc
March 13th, 2009, 11:17 PM
thanks for the heads up , got it d/l'ing now .

ubu-for
March 14th, 2009, 01:17 PM
It's the 'Valentine's snapshot':

http://snapshot.opera.com/unix/snapshot-4166/intel-linux/


you can always find the latest snapshot here . http://my.opera.com/desktopteam/blog/ .

Thanks for your help!

agitdd99
March 19th, 2009, 06:36 AM
i'm downloading build 4205 now http://snapshot.opera.com/unix/snapshot-4205/intel-linux/
but i look again some of your post guys, and i find the latest opera 10 version with turbo: http://snapshot.opera.com/unix/10-turbo/intel-linux/

update:
i installed a few hours ago...and i think it's better than the previous version. i've tested it with acid3 and resulting at score 99/100.
but here is some differences with FF 3.0.7, and might be it's still need improvements.

http://farm4.static.flickr.com/3418/3367727352_fbb9ecd82b_b.jpg

Colonel Kilkenny
March 19th, 2009, 11:08 AM
but here is some differences with FF 3.0.7, and might be it's still need improvements.


Only difference I can see is that you're using Opera Turbo and that's why the image is compressed. IMHO there's no need for Turbo unless you're using internet through mobile or otherwise slow network.

And Opera 10 with Turbo is Opera Labs release so it is released just to show the Turbo feature on desktop.